Enjoy the best stories and perspectives from the theatre world today. News Center
Close News Center
DCPA BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER
DCPA BRINGS PEOPLE TOGETHER
We are the largest theatre organization in the Rocky Mountain region. We're inspired every day to create, share, teach, excite and perform for our community. And as a not-for-profit organization, we owe our existence to the generous support and participation of every theatre enthusiast. We couldn't do it without you.

Every season, our Theatre Company features engaging stories, immersive settings, and great acting like nothing else. Our shows are as diverse as the community we perform for, featuring everything from world premiere plays, well-loved classics, fun interactive theatre experiences and favorites from every genre.

Led by Producing Artistic Director Kent Thompson, our team believes and works toward a constantly-evolving theatre company that truly leads the national theatre conversation. Our passion for original works from fresh voices has led to the growth of the Colorado New Play Summit, an annual play festival featuring readings and performances of brand new shows.

And in recognition of our body of work (including 138 world premieres), we received the 1998 Tony Award for Outstanding Regional Theatre. We are proud to call Denver home and excited to entertain our supportive and enthusiastic audiences season after season.

 

412 productions. 159 readings of new works. 138 world premieres and 27 commissions. After 35 seasons, we’re just getting warmed up.

World premieres (*)

Commissions (+)

2014/15


Full Productions

The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Lyrics and Music by Meredith Willson
Additional Lyrics and Book by Dick Scanlan
Based on the Original Book by Richard Morris
Musical Adaptation By Michael Rafter
Music Director, Vocal and Incidental Arrangements by Michael Rafter
Directed and Choreographed by Kathleen Marshall


William Golding’s
 Lord of the Flies
Adapted for the stage by Nigel Williams
Directed by Anthony Powell


Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
By Christopher Durang
Directed by Jenn Thompson


A Christmas Carol
By Charles Dickens
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
Music by David de Berry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


Appoggiatura*+
By James Still
Directed by Risa Brainin


Benediction*+
By Eric Schmiedl
Based the novel by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson


One Night in Miami...
By Kemp Powers
Directed by Carl Cofield


2013/14


Full Productions

Death of a Salesman
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Anthony Powell

Just Like Us*+
by Karen Zacarías
Based on the book by Helen Thorpe
Directed by Kent Thompson

The Most Deserving*
by Catherine Trieschmann
Directed by Shelley Butler

Jackie & Me
by Steven Dietz
From the book by Dan Gutman
Directed by Steven Weitz

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
Music by David de Berry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

The Legend of Georgia McBride*
by Matthew Lopez
Directed by Mike Donahue

black odyssey*+
by Marcus Gardley
Directed by Chay Yew

Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thompson

Shadowlands
by William Nicholson
Directed by Christy Montour-Larson

Animal Crackers
Book by George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind
Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby
Adapted by Henry Wishcamper
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy



2013/14


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

Benediction+
by Eric Schmiedl
Based on the book by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson

Appoggiatura+
by James Still
Directed by Risa Brainin

Victory Jones and The Incredible One Woman Band+
by Idris Goodwin
Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

The Comparables
by Laura Schellhardt
Directed by Braden Abraham

Zenith+
by Kirsten Greenridge
Directed by Randy White


2012/13


Full Productions

The Three Musketeers
Adapted by Linda Alper, Douglas Langworthy and Penny Metropulos
From the book by Alexandre Dumas
Directed by Art Manke

Fences
by August Wilson
Directed by Lou Bellamy

The Giver
Dramatized by Eric Coble
Directed by Christy Montour-Larson

When We Are Married
by J.B. Priestly
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Based upon the Paramount Pictures Film
Written for the screen by Norman Krasna, Norman Panama and Mevin Frank
Music & Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Book by David Ives & Paul Blake
Directed by Kent Thompson

Ed, Downloaded*+
by Michael Mitnick
Directed by Sam Buntrock

Grace, or The Art of Climbing*
by Lauren Feldman
Directed by Mike Donahue

Romeo & Juliet
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Scott Wentworth

Other Desert Cities
by Jon Robin Baitz
Directed by Kent Thompson

A Weekend with Pablo Picasso
by Herbert Siguenza
Directed by Todd Salovey

Sense & Sensibility The Musical*
Book and Lyrics by Jeffrey Haddow
Music by Neal Hampton
Based on the novel by Jane Austen
Directed & Choreographed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge


2012/13


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

Just Like Us+
by Karen Zacarias
Based on the book by Helen Thorpe
Directed by Kent Thompson

The Vast In-Between+
by Laura Eason
Directed by Liesl Tommy

black odyssey+
by Marcus Gardley
Directed by Chay Yew

The Most Deserving
by Catherine Trieschmann
Directed by Shelley Butler

The Legend of Georgia McBride
by Matthew Lopez
Directed by Mike Donahue


2011/12


Full Productions

The Liar
Adapted by David Ives
From the play by Pierre Cornielle
Directed by Kent Thompson

To Kill a Mockingbird
Adapted by Christopher Sergel
From the novel by Harper Lee
Directed by Sabin Epstein

American Night: The Ballad of Juan José
by Richard Montoya
Developed by Culture Clash and Jo Bonney
Directed by Sam Woodhouse

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Adapted by Laura Eason
From the novel by Mark Twain
Directed by Jane Page

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Music by David de Berry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

The Whale*
by Samuel D. Hunter
Directed by Hal Brooks

Two Things You Don’t Talk About at Dinner*
by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Wendy Goldberg

The Taming of the Shrew
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thompson

Great Wall Story*
by Lloyd Suh
Directed by Art Manke

Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash
Created by Richard Maltby, conceived by William Meade
Directed by Jason Edwards

Heartbreak House
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


2011/12


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

Sense & Sensibility The Musical
Based on the novel by Jane Austen
Book and Lyrics by Jeffrey Haddow
Music by Neal Hampton
Directed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge

Ed, Downloaded+
by Michael Mitnick
Directed by Sam Buntrock

Homefree+
by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Justin Zsebe

Grace, Or the Art of Climbing
by Lauren Feldman
Directed by Mike Donahue

The Hand of God
by Richard Dresser
Directed by Pam MacKinnon


2010/11


Full Productions

The 39 Steps
Adapted by Patrick Barlow
From the novel by John Buchan and the movie by Alfred Hitchcock
Directed by Art Manke

The House of the Spirits
Adapted by Caridad Svich
From the novel by Isabel Allende
Directed by Jose Zayas

Bram Stoker's Dracula
Adapted by Charles Morey
From the novel by Bram Stoker
Directed by Gavin Cameron-Webb

Reckless
by Craig Lucas
Directed by Scott Schwartz

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Music by David de Berry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Map of Heaven*+
by Michele Lowe
Directed by Evan Cabnet

The Catch*
by Ken Weitzman
Directed by Lou Jacob

A Midsummer Night's Dream
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thompson

Traces
Created by The 7 Fingers (Les 7 doigts de la main)
Presented by Denver Center Attractions and Denver Center Theatre Company

Ruined
by Lynn Nottage
Directed by Seret Scott

Superior Donuts
by Tracy Letts
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


2010/11


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

Great Wall Story
by Lloyd Suh
Directed by Kent Thompson

Cecilia Marie+
by Octavio Solis
Directed by Ethan McSweeny

The Whale
by Samuel D. Hunter
Directed by Chay Yew

Two Things You Don't Talk About at Dinner
by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Wendy Goldberg

An Extraordinary Demonstration of Nikola Tesla's Most Recent Discoveries+
by Buntport Theater


2009/10


Full Productions

The Voysey Inheritance
Adapted by David Mamet
From the play by Harley Granville-Barker
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

A Raisin in the Sun
by Lorraine Hansberry
Directed by Israel Hicks

Well
by Lisa Kron
Directed by Christy Montour-Larson

Absurd Person Singular
by Alan Aykborn
Directed by Sabin Epstein

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Music by David de Berry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

When Tang Met Laika*+
by Rogelio Martinez
Directed by Terry Nolen

Eventide*+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl
From the novel by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson

Mama Hated Diesels
by Randal Myler and Dan Wheetman with additional material by Charles Weldon
Directed by Randal Myler
Musical direction by Dan Wheetman

Othello
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thomspon

Mariela in the Desert
by Karen Zacarias
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


2009/10


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

The House of the Spirits
Adapted by Caridad Svich
From the novel by Isabel Allende
Directed by Jose Zayas

Map of Heaven+
by Michele Lowe
Directed by Michael Pressman

The Catch
by Ken Weitzman
Directed by Michael John Garces

Civilization (All You Can Eat)
by Jason Grote
Directed by Ethan McSweeny


2008/09


Full Productions

The Trip to Bountiful
by Horton Foote
Directed by Penny Metropulos

Noises Off
by Michael Frayn
Directed by Kent Thompson

Glengarry Glen Ross
by David Mamet
Directed by Marco Barricelli

The Miracle Worker 
by William Gibson
Directed by Art Manke

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Music by David de Berry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Inana*+ 
by Michele Lowe
Directed by Michael Pressman

Dusty and the Big Bad World*
by Cusi Cram
Directed by Kent Thompson

Richard III
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Jesse Berger

August Wilson’s Radio Golf
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

A Prayer for Owen Meany 
Adapted by Simon Bent
From the novel by John Irving
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Sunsets and Margaritas*+
by José Cruz Gonzalez
Directed by Nicholas Avila

Quilters
by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
Music and lyrics by Barbara Damashek
Directed by Penny Metropulos


2008/09


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Lyrics and music by Meredith Willson
Book by Dick Scanlon
Based on the original book by Richard Morris
Directed by Kathleen Marshall

Eventide+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl
From the novel by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson

When Tang Met Laika+
by Rogelio Martinez
Directed by Terry Nolen

Take Me to the River+
by Constance Congdon
Directed by Lisa Peterson

Flooded+
by Julie Marie Myatt
Directed by Laurie Woolery


2007/08


Full Productions

Third
by Wendy Wasserstein
Directed by Wendy Goldberg

You Can't Take It With You
by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman
Directed by Penny Metropulos

The Diary of Anne Frank
By Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett
Adapted by Wendy Kesselman
Directed by Paul Mason Barnes

Pride and Prejudice
Adapted by Jon Jory
From the novel by Jane Austen
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Directed by Kent Thompson
Presented by Denver Center Attractions and Denver Center Theatre Company

Our House*+
Conceived by Theresa Rebeck and Daniel Fish
Written by Theresa Rebeck
Directed by Daniel Fish

Lydia*+
by Octavio Solis
Directed by Juliette Carrillo

Plainsong*+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl
From the novel by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson

Gee’s Bend
by Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder
Directed by Kent Gash

The Merry Wives of Windsor 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by David Ivers

Doubt
by John Patrick Shanley
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Marion J. Caffey’s
3 Mo’ Divas: A Musical Celebration of Class, Sass and Style
Musical supervision and arrangements by Joseph Joubert
Directed and choreographed by Marion J. Caffey


2007/08


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

Inana+
by Michele Lowe
Directed by Michael Pressman

Shooting Star+
by Steven Dietz
Directed by Susan Booth

Perilous Night+
by Lee Blessing
Directed by Israel Hicks

Dusty and the Big Bad World
by Cusi Cram
Directed by Kent Thompson


2006/07


Full Productions

Living Out
by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

Amadeus
by Peter Shaffer
Directed by Kent Thompson

Season's Greetings
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Gavin Cameron-Webb

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Music by David de Barry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

The Pillowman
by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Anthony Powell

1001*+
by Jason Grote
Directed by Ethan McSweeny

King Lear
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thompson

Mrs. Warren's Profession
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Pure Confidence
by Carlyle Brown
Directed by Kent Gash

The Sweetest Swing in Baseball
by Rebecca Gilman
Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Book by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart
Music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


2006/07


Colorado New Play Summit Readings

Shadow of Himself
by Neal Bell
Directed by Jody McAuliffe

Our House+
Conceived by Theresa Rebeck and Daniel Fish
Written by Theresa Rebeck
Directed by Daniel Fish

Visitors’ Guide to Arivaca (Map Not to Scale)
by Evangeline Ordaz
Directed by Armando Molina

Plainsong+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl
From the novel by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson


2005/06


Full Productions

All My Sons
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

A Flea in Her Ear
by Georges Feydeau
Translated by John Mortimer
Directed by Kent Thompson

September Shoes
by José Cruz Gonzalez
Directed by Amy Gonzalez

A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Jesus Hates Me*
by Wayne Lemon
Directed by David McClendon

Gem of the Ocean
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

Measure for Measure
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thompson

Ladies of the Camellias
by Lillian Groag
Directed by Casey Stangl

The Clean House
by Sarah Ruhl
Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg

After Ashley
by Gina Gionfriddo
Directed by Anthony Powell

Crowns
by Regina Taylor
Directed by Kent Gash


2005/06


Readings

1001+
by Jason Grote
Directed by Sharon Ott

Augusta
by Richard Dresser
Directed by Ed Herenden

Good On Paper
by Michele Lowe
Directed by Jeremy B. Cohen


2004/05


Full Productions

The Misanthrope
by Jean Baptiste Molière
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Dirty Story
by John Patrick Shanley
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Boston Marriage
by David Mamet
Directed by David McClendon

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers\
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Laird Williamson

A Selfish Sacrifice*
by Charles F. (OyamO) Gordon
Based on the play A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Israel Hicks

Oedipus Rex 
by Sophocles
Directed by Anthony Powell

The Madwoman
by Jean Giraudoux
Directed by Israel Hicks

Fire on the Mountain*
by Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman
Directed by Randal Myler


2004/05


Working Stages Readings

Garbo in My Eyes*
by Mark Eisman
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Slabtown*
by Steven Cole Hughes
Directed by Jamie Horton


2003/04


Full Productions

Almost Heaven: Songs and Stories of John Denver* 
Written and adapted by Peter Glazer
Songs by John Denver and others
Orchestrations, vocal arrangements and musical direction by Jeff Waxman
Directed by Randal Myler

Blue/Orange
by Joe Penhall
Directed by Anthony Powell

Picnic
by William Inge
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Lobby Hero
by Kenneth Lonergan
Directed by David McClendon

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

A Streetcar Named Desire 
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Israel Hicks

Visiting Mr. Green
by Jeff Baron
Directed by Anthony Powell

John Brown's Body*
by Stephen Vincent Benét
Directed by Laird Williamson

Blithe Spirit
by Noel Coward
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Nat King Cole & Me* 
by Gregory Porter
Directed by Randal Myler


2003/04


Working Stages Readings

Ice-Breaker
By David Rambo
Directed by Nagle Jackson


2002/03


Full Productions

The Skin of Our Teeth
by Thornton Wilder
Directed by Laird Williamson

Behind the Broken Words* 
Devised by Roscoe Lee Browne and Anthony Zerbe

The Lonesome West
by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

King Hedley II
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

Bernice/Butterfly: A Two-Part Invention*
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Love's Labor's Lost
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Anthony Powell

Copenhagen
by Michael Frayn
Directed by Anthony Powell

The Three Sisters* 
by Anton Chekhov
Adapted by James Warnick
Directed by Donovan Marley

2 Pianos, 4 Hands
by Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Scapin or The Con Artist*
by Jean Baptiste Molière
Translated, adapted and directed by Nagle Jackson


2001/02


Full Productions

Cyrano de Bergerac*
by Edmond Rostadt
Translated and directed by Nagle Jackson

A Skull in Connemara
by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Anthony Powell

Dinner With Friends
by Donald Margulies
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Spinning Into Butter
by Rebecca Gilman
Directed by Donovan Marley

The Immigrant
Based on the play by Mark Harelik
Book by Mark Harelik
Lyrics by Sarah Knapp
Music by Steve M. Alper
Directed by Randal Myler

Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Anthony Powell

Almost Heaven: Songs and Stories of John Denver*
Written, adapted and directed by Peter Glazer
Songs by John Denver and others
Orchestrations, vocal arrangements and musical direction by Jeff Waxman
Musical consultation by Milt Okun

Jitney
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

Betrayal
by Harold Pinter
Directed by Anthony Powell

Pierre* 
by Jeffrey Hatcher
Adapted from Herman Melville's novel Pierre or The Ambiguities
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


2001/02


U.S. WEST TheatreFest Readings

Bernice/Butterfly
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Pavane
by Alexandra Cunningham
Directed by Larry Hecht

The Odessa Branch
by Boaz Gaon & Mark Bearce
Directed by Anthony Powell

Lorelie Shebang
By Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Jamie Horton


2001/02


Playwrights Unit Samplings
Bill Downs, Judy GeBauer, Ellen Graham, Martin McGovern, Olivia Edwards, Rebecca Gorman, Moss Kaplan, Nick Turner, Tracey Witherspoon


2000/01


Full Productions

Tantalus* 
by John Barton with additional text by Colin Teevan
Directed by Edward Hall and Peter Hall

The Show-Off
by George Kelley
Directed by Nagle Jackson

1933* 
Adapted by Randal Myler and Brockman Seawell
From John Fante’s novel 1933 Was a Bad Year

Amy's View
by David Hare
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Much Ado About Nothing
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Nagle Jackson

inna beginning* 
Conceived by Gary Leon Hill, Jamie Horton & Lee Stametz
Written by Gary Leon Hill
Music by Lee Stametz
Directed by Jamie Horton

Uncle Vanya
by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Anthony Powell

Pork Pie: An Original Jazz Play*
by Michael Genet
Directed by Israel Hicks


2000/01


U.S. WEST TheatreFest Readings

Carol Mulroney
by Stephen Belber
Directed by Anthony Powell

The Caterers
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Someplace Soft to Fall
by S.M. Shephard-Massat
Directed by Israel Hicks

Greek Holiday
by Mayo Simon
Directed by Sylvie Drake

8 Bob Off
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by David Dower

Shove
by Mark Eisman
Directed by Bruce Sevy

Genius of the System
by John Lowell
Directed by Larry Hecht

Two Fugues and an Aria: Shadows & Redemptions
by David Eliet
Directed by Donovan Marley

Debating Society
by Michael Murphey
Directed by Randal Myler


1999/2000


Full Productions

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
by Moisés Kaufman
Directed by Laird Williamson

A Hotel on Marvin Gardens*
Written and directed by Nagle Jackson

The Beauty Queen of Leenane
by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Anthony Powell

Barrio Babies* 
by Fernando Rivas
Book and lyrics by Luis Santeiro
Directed by Susana Tubert

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Waiting to be Invited* 
by S.M. Shephard-Massat
Directed by Israel Hicks

The Winter's Tale 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

The Laramie Project*
by Moisés Kaufman and members of Tectonic Theater Project
Directed by Moisés Kaufman

The Cripple of Inishmaan 
by Martin McDonagh
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Side Man 
by Warren Leight
Directed by Randal Myler

Give 'em a Bit of Mystery: Shakespeare and the Old Tradition* 
Conceived, written and performed by Tony Church
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

The Miser* 
by Jean Baptiste Molière
New translation by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson


1999/2000


U.S. WEST TheatreFest Readings

The Last True Believer
by Robert William Sherwood
Directed by Leonard Foglia

Playing House
by Brooke Berman
Directed by David McClendon

Pork Pie
by Michael Genet
Directed by Israel Hicks

Pierre
by Jeffrey Hatcher
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

US Drag
by Gina Gionfreddo
Directed by Randal Myler

War Stories
by Bo Wilson
Directed by Larry Hecht


1998/99


Full Productions

Travels With My Aunt 
Adapted by Giles Havergal
From the novel by Graham Greene
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Picasso at the Lapin Agile
by Steve Martin
Directed by Randal Myler

The Last Night of Ballyhoo 
by Alfred Uhry
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Dream on Monkey Mountain 
by Derek Walcott
Directed by Israel Hicks

The Rivals 
by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
Adapted and directed by Elizabeth Huddle

Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde 
by Moisés Kaufman
Directed by Laird Williamson

The Tempest 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Anthony Powell

Master Class 
by Terrence McNally
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Kingdom*
by Richard Helleson
Directed by Israel Hicks

The Elevation of Thieves* 
Written and directed by Nagle Jackson


1998/99


U.S. WEST TheatreFest Readings

Byrd’s Boy
by Bruce J. Robinson
Directed by Arthur Masella

A Hotel on Marvin Gardens
Written and directed by Nagle Jackson

American Mall
by Peter Sagal
Directed by Anthony Powell

Blur
by Melanie Marnich
Directed by Susan Fenichell

Waiting to be Invited
by S.M. Shephard-Massat
Directed by Israel Hicks

inna beginning
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Jamie Horton


1933
Adapted by Randal Myler & Brockman Seawell
From John Fante’s novel 1933 was a Bad Year
Directed by Randal Myler

Fall
by Bridget Carpenter
Directed by David McClendon


1997/98


Full Productions

Mark Taper Forum’s production of
Nine Armenians 
by Leslie Ayvazian
Directed by Gordon Davidson

The Servant of Two Masters*
by Carlo Goldoni
Translated and adapted by Sylvie Drake
Directed by James Dunn

Misalliance 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson
Arena Stage’s production of

A Touch of the Poet 
by Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Douglas Wager

Sylvia 
by A.R. Gurney
Directed by Randal Myler

Eliot Ness...In Cleveland* 
Book by Peter Ullian
Music and lyrics by Robert Lindsey Nassif
Co-adaptation and additional material by Nick Corley
Directed by Nick Corley

Valley Song 
by Athol Fugard
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Treasure Island* 
Adapted by Nagle Jackson
From the novel by Robert Louis Stevenson
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Blues for an Alabama Sky 
by Pearl Cleage
Directed by Israel Hicks

Macbeth 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Anthony Powell

Taking Leave*
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Life is a Dream* 
by Pedro Calderón de la Barca
Adapted and directed by Laird Williamson

Don Quixote* 
by Miguel de Cervantes
Conceived, written and directed by Pavel Dobrusky and Luan Schooler


1997/98


U.S. WEST TheatreFest Readings

Squall
by Elizabeth Hemmerdinger
Directed by Susana Tubert

Resurrecting Levin
by Edward Gallardo with John Flaxman
Directed by Arthur Masella

Tatjana in Color
by Julia Jordan
Directed by Susan Fenichell

Wonderland
by Brooke Berman
Directed by David McClendon

Touch the Names
by Randal Myler
Directed by Randal Myler

Kingdom
by Richard Hellesen
Directed by Israel Hicks

Destinos y Milagros
by Consuelo Luz, Susan San Miguel & Belita Moreno
Directed by Belita Moreno

The Peer Panel
by Dennis J. Reardon
Directed by Anthony Powell


1996/97


Full Productions

Arcadia
by Tom Stoppard
Directed by Laird Williamson

Peter Pan, or the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up
by J.M. Barrie in a new version by John Caird and Trevor Nunn
Directed by Donovan Marley

Molly Sweeney 
by Brian Friel
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Seven Guitars 
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

The Comedy of Errors 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by James Dunn

Three Tall Women 
by Edward Albee
Directed by Anthony Powell

One Foot on the Floor*
by Jeffrey Hatcher
Based on Georges Feydeau's Le Dindon
Directed by Marcia Dodge
Clarence Day Jr.'s

Life with Father
by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Racing Demon 
by David Hare
Directed by Anthony Powell

Fables* 
An international collaboration conceived, written, directed and designed by Pavel Dobrusky and Per-Olav Sørensen


1995/96


Full Productions

Romeo and Juliet
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Israel Hicks

You Never Can Tell
 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Nagle Jackson

The Last Yankee 
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Beethoven 'N' Pierrot* 
Conceived, written, designed and directed by Pavel Dobrusky and Per-Olav Sørensen

Two Trains Running
 
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

A Dybbuk or Between Two Worlds
Adapted by Tony Kushner
From the play by S. Ansky
Directed by Melia Bensussen

The Dresser 
by Ronald Harwood
Directed by Anthony Powell

Room Service 
by John Murray and Allen Boretz
Directed by James Dun

Galileo 
by Bertolt Brecht
Translated by Howard Brenton
Directed by Laird Williamson

Appalachian Strings* 
by Randal Myler and Dan Wheetman
Directed by Randal Myler and Dan Wheetman

Prelude to Lime Creek* 
Parts of a novel and a poem by Joe Henry
Songs written by Joe Henry and Gary Burr
Devised and directed by Anthony Zerbe


1994/95


Full Productions

Black Elk Speaks 
Based on the book by John G. Neihardt
Adapted by Christopher Sergel
Directed by Donovan Marley

Star Fever* 
Conceived, designed and directed by Pavel Dobrusky

Oleanna 
by David Mamet
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the play by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Coming of the Hurricane* 
by Keith Glover
Directed by Israel Hicks

The Quick-Change Room* 
by Nagle Jackson
Music by Robert Sprayberry
Directed by Paul Wiedner

The Taming of the Shrew 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by James Dunn

The Education of Walter Kaufmann* 
by Kevin Kling
Directed by Michael Sommers

The Imaginary Invalid* 
by Jean Babtiste Molière
Adapted and directed by Nagle Jackson

It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues* 
by Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor and Dan Wheetman
Directed by Randal Myler

Someone Who'll Watch Over Me 
by Frank McGuinness
Directed by Anthony Powell

Marisol 
by Jose Rivera
Directed by Melia Bensussen

Man of the Moment 
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Laird Williamson


1993/94


Full Productions

Black Elk Speaks* 
From the novelby John G. Neihardt
Adapted by Christopher Sergel
Directed by Donovan Marley

School for Wives 
by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Lips Together, Teeth Apart 
by Terrence McNally
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

A Midsummer Night's Dream 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

Life Lines* 
Conceived by Ann Guilbert and Randal Myler
Directed by Randal Myler

Home and Away* 
by Kevin Kling
Directed by Steven Dietz

The Scarlet Letter* 
Adapted by Phyllis Nagy
From the novel by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Directed by Jamie Horton

Stories* 
by Isabel Allende
Directed by Pavel Dobrosky and Per-Olav Sørensen

Love, Janis*
Inspired by the book by Laura Joplin
Adapted and directed by Randal Myler

Dancing At Lughnasa
by Brian Friel
Directed by Anthony Powell

Sacred Hoop* 
Adapted from the play Black Elk Speaks by Christopher Sergel
Directed by Donovan Marley

Peter and the Wolf 
by Sergei Prokofiev
Directed by Donovan Marley


1993/94


U.S. West TheatreFest Readings

Incorruptible
by Michael Hollinger
Directed by David McClendon

The Quick-Change Room
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Scenic Route
by Mark Kaufmann
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Coming of the Hurricane
by Keith Glover
Directed by Israel Hicks

Pacific Ocean
by Roger Durling
Directed by Jennifer McCray Rincon

Eugene Onegin
by Kira Obolensky & Craig Wright
Directed by Steven Dietz


1992/93


Full Productions

The Grapes of Wrath 
Adapted by Frank Galati
From the novel by John Steinbeck
Directed by Donovan Marley

Candida 
by Bernard Shaw
Directed by Anthony Powell

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

The Piano Lesson 
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

A Quiet Little Wedding* 
Created by Laird Williamson from a comedy by Eugene Labiche and Marc Michel
Music Composed by Larry Delinger
Directed by Laird Williamson

Hedda Gabler 
by Henrik Ibsen in a new English version by Douglas Hughes
Based on a literal translation by Csanad Z. Siklos
Directed by Nagle Jackson

A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court* 
by Mark Twain
Directed by Randal Myler

Bon Voyage* 
by Jeffrey Hatcher
Music and lyrics by Noel Coward
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

The Living* 
by Anthony Clarvoe
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Monte Carlo* 
by Lydia Stryk
Directed by Jennifer McCray-Rincon

The Man Who Wrote Peter Pan* 
Written and directed by John Fraser

Where I Live*
Conceived and directed by Charlie Oates
Additional choreography by Elizabeth Benjamin
Directed by Charlie Oates


1992/93


U.S. West TheatreFest Readings

Nixon Apologizes to the Nation
by Phil Bosakowski
Directed by David McClendon

Boomtown
by Steven Dietz
Directed by Anthony Powell

The Nazi Plays
by Elizabeth Page
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Down the Pike
by Bill Corbett
Directed by Randal Myler

The Sirens
by Darrah Cloud
Directed by Molly Smith

The Scarlet Letter
by Phyllis Nagy
Directed by Jamie Horton


1991/92


Full Productions

The Rose Tattoo 
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Laird Williamson

Other People's Money 
by Jerry Sterner
Directed by Donovan Marley

Home 
by Samm-Art Williams
Directed by Israel Hicks

A Christmas Carol 
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Julius Caesar 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

To Kill a Mockingbird 
Adapted by Christopher Sergel
From the novelby Harper Lee
Directed by Randal Myler

Tartuffe
by Jean Baptiste Molière
English verse translation by Richard Wilbur
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Arsenic and Old Lace 
by Joseph Kesselring
Directed by Randal Myler

Wolf-Man* 
by Elizabeth Egloff
Directed by Evan Yionoulis

Uncertainty* 
by Garrison Esst
Directed by Anthony Powell

Evil Little Thoughts* 
by Mark D. Kaufmann
Directed by Israel Hicks

They Shoot Horses, Don't They?*
A musical play based on the novel by Horace McCoy
Book and Lyrics by Nagle Jackson
Music by Robert Sprayberry
Directed by Alan Bailey

What Fools These Mortals Be* 
A compilation of selections from the works of William Shakespeare
Directed by Anthony Powell


1991/92


U.S. West TheatreFest Readings

Bon Voyage
Music, book & lyrics by Noel Coward
Book newly adapted by Jeffrey Hatcher
Directed by Alan Bailey

God in Little Pieces
by Silas Jones
Directed by Israel Hicks

Chrysanthemum
by Eugene Lion
Directed by Anthony Powell

Monte Carlo
by Lydia Stryk
Directed by Jennifer McCray Rincon

The Living
by Anthony Clarvoe
Directed by Nagle Jackson

Buster Comes Through
by Phil Boskowski
Directed by Jamie Horton

The Sirens
by Darrah Cloud
Directed by Molly Smith

Alabama Rain
by Heather McCutchen
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


1990/91


Full Productions

The Man Who Came to Dinner 
by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Directed by Donovan Marley

A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson

Joe Turner's Come and Gone 
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

Twelfth Night 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

The American Clock 
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Randal Myler

Miss Julie* 
by August Strindberg
Adapted by Romulus Linney
Directed by Donovan Marley

Okiboji* 
by Conrad Bishop and Elizabeth Fuller
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Back to the Blanket* 
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Roberta Levitow

New Business* 
by Tom Williams
Directed by Steven Dietz

Junk Bonds* 
by Thomas Babe
Directed by Anthony Powell

Back to Back 
by Al Brown
Directed by Randal Myler


1990/91


U.S. West TheatreFest Readings

Play Time
by Murray Schisgal
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Chancellor’s Tale
by Paul Mohrbacher
Directed by Andrew Shea

They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
by Nagle Jackson & Bob Sprayberry
Directed by Alan Bailey

Dougherty’s Cause
by Don Conellan
Directed by Gordon Peacock

Criminal Elements
by Mark Kaufmann
Directed by Israel Hicks

Every Third House
by Donald Freed
Directed by Gerald Hiken

Uncertainty
by Garrison Esst
Directed by Anthony Powell

Exact Change
by David Epstein
Directed by Randal Myler


1989/90


Full Productions

Desire Under the Elms 
by Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Donovan Marley

Saint Joan 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Laird Williamson

A Little Night Music 
Book by Hugh Wheeler
Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Three Men on a Horse 
by John Cecil Holm and George Abbott
Directed by Randal Myler

Fences
 
by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks

The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 
by Mark Twain
Adapted and directed by Randal Myler

Henry IV, Parts I & II 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Dakin Matthews

The Road to Mecca 
by Athol Fugard
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Animal Fair* 
Book, music and lyrics by Clark Gesner
Directed by Stephen Stettler

Mine Alone* 
by Conrad Bishop and Elizabeth Fuller
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Ready for the River* 
by Neal Bell
Directed by Gitta Honegger

Soundbite* 
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Donovan Marley

One on One Basketball Play 
Directed by Randal Myler


1989/90


U.S. West TheatreFest Readings

Junk Bonds
by Thomas Babe
Directed by Anthony Powell

White Paint
by P.J. Pringle
Directed by Randal Myler

Okiboji
by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller
Directed by Randal Myler

Winter Lies
by Robert Clyman
Directed by Sharon Ullrick

Dancing the Box Step
by Kent Brown
Directed by Frank Georgianna

New Business
by Tom Williams
Directed by Steven Dietz

Rarely Pure, Never Simple
by Roger Cornish
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Back to the Blanket
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Donovan Marley


1988/89


Full Productions

I'm Not Rappaport
by Herb Gardner
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Waiting for Godot
by Samuel Beckett
Directed by Randal Myler

Carousel
Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Music by Richard Rodgers
Directed by Donovan Marley

The Matchmaker 
by Thorntom Wilder
Directed by Laird Williamson

Peter Pan, or the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up
by J.M. Barrie
Directed by Randal Myler

Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Darkside* 
by Ken Jones
Directed by Jared Sakren

King Lear 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Donovan Marley
Robert Garner/Center Attractions in association with The Market Theatre Company of Johannesburg, South Africa presented

You Strike the Woman, You Strike the Rock 
Conceived and written by Nomvola Qosha, Itumelengwa, Lehulere, Xolan Sept, Thobeka Maghutyana and Poppy Tsira
Directed by Phyllis Klotz

Exclusive Circles* 
by Kendrew Lascelles
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Child of Luck* 
by Donald Freed
Directed by Laird Williamson

Company 
Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by George Furth
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Cuentos* 
by Carlos Morton and Angel Vigil
Directed by Randal Myler


1988/89


Prima Facie Readings

Ready for the River
by Neal Bell
Directed by Laird Williamson

Mine Alone
by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Amateur Night at the Big Heart
by Terry Dodd
Directed by Randal Myler

Animal Fair
by Clark Gesner
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Soundbite
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Donovan Marley

Danny Rocha
by Kevin Kelly
Directed by Christopher Selbie

Necklace Party
by Kendrew Lascelles
Directed by Sharon Ullrick


1987/88


Full Productions

Koozy's Piece* 
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Randal Myler

Veterans’ Day*
by Donald Freed
Directed by Laird Williamson

Guys and Dolls
Music and lyrics by Frank Loesser
Book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
Directed by Donovan Marley

Holiday Memories Part I: A Child's Christmas in Wales*
Based on a story by Dylan Thomas
Adapted for the stage by Jeremy Brooks and Adrian Mitchell
Directed by Randal Myler

Holiday Memories Part II: A Christmas Memory*
by Truman Capote
Directed by Randal Myler

Two Gentlemen of Verona
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

The Price
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Frank Georgianna

A Lie of the Mind
by Sam Shepard
Directed by Donovan Marley

Trophy Hunters*
by Kendrew Lascelles
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Long Day's Journey into Night
by Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Malcolm Morrison

Table Manners
by Alan Ayckbourn
Directed by Malcom Morrison

The Colored Museum
by George Wolfe
Directed by Andre DeShields

Man of La Mancha
Book by Dale Wasserman
Music by Mitch Leigh
Lyrics by Joe Darion
Directed by Donovan Marley

The Newcomer
by Janet Thomas
Directed by Randal Myler


1987/88


Prima Facie Readings

The Open Boat
by Neal Bell
Directed by Malcolm Morrison

Child of Luck
by Donald Freed

Directed by
The American Century and The Realists
by Murphy Guyer
Directed by Peter Hackett

Darkside
by Ken Jones
Directed by Randal Myler

Exclusive Circles
by Kendrew Lascelles
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Cyparis
by Barbara Lebow
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Cuentos
by Carlos Morton & Angel Vigil
Directed by Angel Vigil

The Ambassador
by Slawomir Mrozek
Directed by Laird Williamson

Fighting Deer
by Mick Regan
Directed by Randal Myler


1986/87


Full Productions

Goodnight, Texas* 
by Terry Dodd
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

My Cup Ranneth Over* 
by Robert Patrick
Directed by Randal Myler

The World of Mirth* 
by Murphy Guyer
Directed by Peter Hackett

Don Juan in Hell 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Ann McNaughton

Man and Superman 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Dakin Matthews

South Pacific
Music by Richard Rodgers
Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
Book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan
Directed by Donovan Marley

House of Flowers 
Book by Truman Capote
Music by Harold Arlen
Lyrics by Harold Arlen and Truman Capote
Directed by Donald McKayle

Playboy of the Western World 
by John Millington Synge
Directed by Donovan Marley

Coriolanus 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

Shooting Stars*
by Molly Newman
Directed by Randal Myler

Orphans 
by Lyle Kessler
Directed by Frank Georgianna

Rachel's Fate* 
by Larry Ketron
Directed by Murphy Guyer

Lost Highway: The Music and Legend of Hank Williams* 
Compiled by Randal Myler and Mark Harelik
Directed by Randal Myler


1986/87


Prima Facie Readings

Wasps
by Roger Cornish
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Vets
by Donald Freed
Directed by Laird Williamson

Koozy’s Piece
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Donoval Marley

Gus & Al
by Albert Innaurato
Directed by Peter Hackett

Trophy Hunters
by Kendrew Lascelles
Directed by Donovan Marley

Triplets
by Constance Ray
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


1985/86


Full Productions

Petrified Forest 
by Robert E. Sherwood
Directed by Peter Hackett

Woman Without a Name* 
by Romulus Linney
Directed by Donovan Marley

Pygmalion 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by James Moll

Christmas Miracles* 
by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
Directed by Laird Williamson

Purlie 
Music by Gary Geld
Lyrics by Peter Udell
Book by Ossie Davis, Philip Rose and Peter Udell
Directed by Randal Myler

The Emperor Jones 
by Eugene O'Neill
Directed by Donald McKayle

When the Sun Slides* 
by Stephen Davis Parks
Directed by Donovan Marley

The Immigrant* 
by Mark Harelik and Randal Myler
Directed by Randal Myler

The Cherry Orchard 
by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Garland Wright

Pleasuring Ground* 
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Peter Hackett

Hope of the Future* 
by Shannon Keith Kelley
Directed by Randal Myler

Circe & Bravo* 
by Donald Freed
Directed by Laird Williamson


1985/86


Prima Facie Readings

Ballad of El Gimpo Café
by Jeff Carey
Directed by J. Steven White

Cal & Sally
by Robert Clyman
Directed by Peter Hackett

Fat Men on Thin Ice
by Roger Cornish
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Goodnight, Texas
by Terry Dodd
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

World of Mirth
by Murphy Guyer
Directed by Donovan Marley

Watch Your Back
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by J. Steven White

Rachel’s Fate
by Larry Ketron
Directed by Peter Hackett

Heathen Valley
by Romulus Linney
Directed by Laird Williamson

American Dreamer
by Carol Mack
Directed by Roberta Levitow

Hoopla
by Molly Newman
Directed by Randal Myler

Reunion (Phantasie)
by Sybille Pearson
Directed by Donovan Marley

Telling Time
by Laura Shamas


1984/85


Full Productions

They Knew What They Wanted
by Sidney Howard
Directed by James Moll

Ringers*
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Donovan Marley

Hamlet 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Allen Fletcher

The Time of Your Life 
by William Saroyan
Directed by Donovan Marley

Lahr and Mercedes (Max & Maxie)*
by James McLure
Directed by Peter Hackett

Design for Living
by Noel Coward
Directed by Allen Fletcher

Pericles 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Laird Williamson

The Immigrant: A Hamilton County Album*
by Mark Harelik
Directed by Randal Myler

Painting Churches 
by Tina Howe
Directed by Peter Hackett

Accidental Death of an Anarchist
by Dario Fo
Directed by Caroline Eves

The Female Entertainer* 
by Elizabeth Levin
Directed by Edward Payson Call

Don Juan 
by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Garland Wright

The Apple Tree 
by Mark Twain
Directed by Randal Myler

Quilters
by Barbara Damashek and Molly Newman
Directed by Barbara Damashek


1984/85


Prima Facie Readings

Deal with a Dead Man
by Tom DeMers

Public Lives
by Julia Cameron

Normal Doesn’t Mean Perfect
by Don Gordon

Pleasuring Ground
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Peter Hackett

Hope of the Future
by Shannon Kelly
Directed by Randal Myler

Woman Without a Name
by Romulus Linney
Directed by Donovan Marley

Max and Maxie
By James McLure
Directed by Peter Hackett

When the Sun Slides
by Stephen Davis Parks
Directed by Donovan Marley

Emily & Kate
by Ruth Phillips

November
by J. Ranelli


1983/84


Full Productions

Spokesong 
by Jimmy Kennedy and Stewart Parker
Directed by Peter Hackett

Cyrano de Bergerac 
by Edmond Rostand
Directed by Wallace Chappell

The Front Page 
by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur
Directed by Jerry Zaks

The Night of the Iguana 
by Tennessee Williams
Directed by Walter Schoen

Romeo and Juliet 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Caroline Eves

The Importance of Being Earnest 
by Oscar Wilde
Directed by John Broome

Trumpets & Drums 
by Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Barbara Damashek

Crossfire* 
by Ted Gross
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Darwin's Sleepless Night* 
by Merle Kessler
Directed by Bill Allard

Doorplay* 
by Sally Baker
Directed by Dan Hiester

On the Verge* 
by Eric Overmyer
Directed by Roberta Levitow

Hyde in Hollywood* 
by Peter Parnell
Directed by Peter Hackett

Smokerings Chekhov* 
Directed by Dan Hiester

Arms and the Man 
by Bernard Shaw
Directed by Walter Schoen


1982/83


Full Productions

Quilters* 
by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
Directed by Barbara Damashek

The Tempest
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Edward Payson Call

The Hostage 
by Brendan Behan
Directed by Donovan Marley

Arms and the Man 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Edward Hastings

Of Mice and Men 
by John Steinbeck
Directed by Richard Gee

The Three Sisters 
by Anton Chekhov
Directed by Edward Payson Call

The Taming of the Shrew 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Barbara Damashek

Runstone Hill*
by Laura Shamas
Directed by Jane Page

Survivors* 
Directed by Dan Hiester

Runaway Truck Ramp* 
by Paul Redford
Directed by Paul Redford

Waiting for Lefty 
by Clifford Odets
Directed by Walter Schoe

Is Denver Burning? 
by Allen Dumas, Julian Gamble, Jeffrey Harms, Julian McAndrew, Bill Peters, Paul Schierhorn, Rory Seeber, Steve Stajich and Edith Weiss
Directed by Bill Peters

A Physician in Spite of Himself 
by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Peter Hackett


1982/83


Reading

A Beautiful World
by David Jones


1981/82


Full Productions

Androcles and the Lion 
by Bernard Shaw
Directed by Edward Payson Call

Tartuffe 
by Jean Baptiste Molière
Directed by Richard Russell Ramos

Enemy of the People 
by Henrik Ibsen
Directed by Michael Lessac

The World of Sam Shepard 
Directed by Mark Cuddy

Much Ado About Nothing 
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Edward Payson Call

Antigone
by Jean Anouilh
Directed by Larry Arrick

6-4-3 A Double Play* 
Directed by George Touliatos

Buckhorn Exchanges*
by Craig Volk
Directed by Peter Hackett

Quilters* 
by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
Directed by Barbara Damashek

Denver Messiah* 
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Walter Schoen

A Ballad of Colorado* 
by Mark Cuddy and cast
Directed by Mark Cuddy


1980/81


Full Productions

Henry IV, Part I
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Edward Payson Call

Under Milk Wood
by Dylan Thomas
Directed by Kenneth Walsh

Misalliance 
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Jerome Kilty

Loot 
by Joe Orton
Directed by Stuart Vaughan

Medea 
by Robinson Jeffers
Directed by Edward Payson Call

Wings 
by Arthur Kopit
Directed by Laird Williamson

How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Music and lyrics by Frank Loesser
Book by Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock and Willie Gilbert
Directed by Edward Payson Call

The Seahorse 
by Edward J. Moore
Directed by Walter Schoen Con Safos

Latent Images*
by David Jones and Mark Cuddy
Directed by Mark Cuddy

The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket* 
by Peter Parnell
Directed by Peter Hackett

Starting Here, Starting Now*
by Richard Maltby Jr. and David Shire
Directed by Jerry Webb


1979/80


Full Productions

The Caucasian Chalk Circle
by Bertolt Brecht
Directed by Edward Payson Call

Moby Dick – Rehearsed
Adapted by Orson Welles
From the novel by Herman Melville
Directed by William Woodman

The Learned Ladies
by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Gene Lesser

Passing Game*
by Steve Tesich
Directed by Edward Payson Call

A Midsummer Night's Dream
by William Shakespeare
Directed by Gene Lesser

The biggest and most entertaining musicals in New York are transplanted to Denver by our Broadway group at DCPA. We've hosted national touring premieres like Pippin and The Book of Mormon, the pre-Broadway debut of Disney's The Little Mermaid and international blockbusters like The Phantom of the OperaWicked and The Lion King. Best of all, our favorites come back year after year because Denver is known by Broadway producers to have the best audiences and the best setting to showcase an extravaganza.

Our team, led by Randy Weeks, is excited to bring the thrill and energy of the big Broadway musicals to the Rocky Mountain region, with more than 475 hits and counting.

To steal from Wicked, we’re “popular." We’ve not only hosted Tony Award-winning shows with headline stars, but also have become a “pick city” on the touring circuit.

*Indicates Broadway touring productions launched in Denver.

2015/16

The Book of Mormon

Defending the Caveman



2014/15

Dr. Seuss' How the Grinch Stole Christmas! The Mu Save sical

Jersey Boys

Pippin*

Kinky Boots

Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella

Motown The Musical

Annie

Wicked

Menopause the Musical

Blue Man Group

Dancing Pros: Live

Stomp

Hal Holbrook in Mark Twain Tonight

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat



2013/14

American Idiot

Alton Brown: The Inevitable Edible Tour

Evita

Celtic Woman

Chicago

Girls Only: The Secret Comedy of Women

Ira Glass: Three Acts, Two Dancers and One Radio Host

MAMMA MIA!

Million Dollar Quartet

Rock of Ages

once



2012/13

War Horse

Jekyll & Hyde

Catch Me If You Can

Cirque Dreams Holidaze

Defending the Caveman

Mark Twain Tonight!

Spamalot

Blue Man Group

Mary Poppins

Les Misérables

Ballroom with a Twist

Peter and the Starcatcher*

Priscilla Queen of the Desert

Sister Act

The Book of Mormon

Mannheim Steamroller Christmas



2011/12

Bring It On: The Musical

American Idiot

Wicked

The Addams Family

Jersey Boys

La Cage Aux Folles

Memphis

The Book of Mormon*

Michael Flatley’s Lord of the Dance

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Bill Cosby

Stomp

Frankie Valli and The Four Seasons

Dr. Andrew Weil The Art of Health and Happiness



2010/11

Next to Normal

Spring Awakening

The Aluminum Show

Traces

Avenue Q

9 to 5: The Musical

Billy Elliot the Musical

Rock of Ages

Les Misérables

Hair

Disney's The Lion King

West Side Story



2009/10

Cats

Legally Blonde

Mary Poppins

Cirque Dreams: Illumination

In the Heights

Fiddler on the Roof

Mark Twain Tonight!

Young Frankenstein

South Pacific

Tap Dogs

Grease

MAMMA MIA!

Shrek

Blue Man Group



2008/09

Avenue Q

The Drowsy Chaperone

Jersey Boys

The Color Purple

Chicago

The Phantom of the Opera

Bill Cosby

Tang Concubines

Cirque Eloize: Nebbia

David Copperfield: An Intimate Evening of Grand Illusion

Monty Python’s Spamalot

Rent

A Bronx Tale

Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

August: Osage County*

Rain

Wicked

Riverdance

Spring Awakening

Little House on the Prairie



2007/08

Disney’s The Little Mermaid

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Monty Python’s Spamalot

Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

Cirque Dreams Jungle Fantasy

Mark Twain Tonight!

Stomp

I Love a Piano

My Fair Lady

A Chorus Line*

MAMMA MIA!

Sweeney Todd



2006/07

Bombay Dreams

Cats

Disney’s The Lion King

Sweet Charity

All Shook Up

Hairspray

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Legends!

Heartbeat

The Light in the Piazza

Edward Scissorhands

Wicked

Burn the Floor

Pre-Broadway: Disney's The Little Mermaid*



2005/06

Dora the Explorer

Disney’s On The Record

Wicked

Annie

The Phantom of the Opera

Little Shop of Horrors

Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance

Dr. Dolittle

Swan Lake

The Boy Friend

Bill Cosby

MAMMA MIA!

Riverdance

Les Misérables

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Movin’ Out



2004/05

Terracotta Warriors

Chicago

Heaven Help Us! The Swingin’ New Rat Pack Musical

Radio City Christmas Spectacular

Peter Pan

Jesus Christ Superstar

The Ten Tenors

Big River, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

Grease with Frankie Avalon

Stomp



2003/04

42nd Street

Dora the Explorer

Urinetown: The Musical

Oliver!*

Oklahoma!

The Producers

Bill Cosby

Thoroughly Modern Millie

Hairspray

Movin’ Out



2002/03

Blues Clues

The Music Man

I Love a Piano

The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife

Dorian

The Full Monty

Some Like It Hot

MAMMA MIA!

Arturo

Stones in His Pockets

Mark Twain Tonight

Blast!

Stomp

Saturday Night Fever

Scooby-Doo

Bring in ’Da Noise, Bring in ’Da Funk

Marcel Marceau

Les Misérables

Lord of the Dance

Cats

42nd Street



2001/02
 

Cinderella

Jackie Mason: Much Ado About Everything

Burn the Floor

Sesame Street Live: Big Bird’s Sunny Day Camp Out

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast

Contact

Bill Cosby

Swing!

Blast

Kiss Me, Kate

Tommy

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas

Disney’s The Lion King*

Proof



2000/01

Cabaret

Fosse

Parade

Rent

Gumboots

The Scarlet Pimpernel

Annie

Annie Get Your Gun

Barrage

Arthur – The Live Adventure

Copacabana

Defending the Caveman

Riverdance — The Show

Leader of the Pack

Donny Osmond

Aida

Dame Edna



1999/2000

Fame

Art

Chicago

Lily Tomlin — The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

Riverdance — The Show

Andrew Lloyd Webber’s The Phantom of the Opera

Red, White and Tuna

Peter Pan

Jekyll & Hyde

The Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Buddy: The Buddy Holly Story

Mark Twain Tonight!

The Sound of Music

Blue’s Clues Live

The Civil War



1998/99

Barrymore*

Ragtime

Forever Tango

Stomp

Cats

Grease

Riverdance

Slava’s Snowshow

Rent

David Copperfield: U!

Titanic

Defending the Caveman

Les Misérables

Footloose



1997/98

Disney's Beauty and the Beast

Smokey Joe’s Café

Victor Borge

Bill Cosby

Mark Twain Tonight!

Bring in ’da Noise, Bring in ’da Funk

Eliot Ness…In Cleveland

big

Puttin’ On The Ritz

Annie

Blue Suede Shoes

Tap Dogs

Chicago

Dreamgirls

The King and I



1996/97

Sunset Boulevard*

How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying

West Side Story

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Tap Dogs

Carousel

The Phantom of the Opera

Andrew Lloyd Webber — Music of the Night

Cats

Defending the Caveman

A Chorus Line

Show Boat

Having Our Say

Stomp



1995/96

Kiss of the Spider Woman

Always…Patsy Cline

Les Misérables

Angels In America, Part 1 & 2

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Damn Yankees

Dial ‘M’ For Murder

Ramona Quimby

Jekyll & Hyde

Jesus Christ Superstar

Death of a Salesman

Miss Saigon

Ain’t Misbehavin’!

Linda Eder in Concert

David Copperfield



1994/95

Hello, Dolly!*

Crazy For You

The Who’s Tommy

Jesus Christ Superstar

A Tuna Christmas

The Phantom of the Opera

Blood Brothers

Grease

Animal Fables From Aesop

The Sound of Music

Will Rogers’ U.S.A.

Evita

Fiddler On The Roof

Stage Door Charley

Victor Borge

Jelly’s Last Jam



1993/94
 

The Secret Garden

Forbidden Broadway

Royal Regiments on Parade

Miss Saigon

Guys and Dolls

The Radio City Music Hall Spectacular

Mark Twain Tonight!

Camelot

The Hungarian State Folk Ensemble

Falsettos

Jesus Christ Superstar

The Wizard of Oz

Five Guys Named Moe

The Sisters Rosensweig



1992/93

A Tuna Christmas

The Andy Williams Christmas Show

Aspects of Love

Krasnayarsk Dancers

Les Misérables

Evita

Annie

The Magic of David Copperfield

The Secret Garden

The Will Rogers Follies

Richard III

Cats

Lost In Yonkers

Camelot



1991/92

The Phantom of the Opera

A Chorus Line

Tru

Bye Bye Birdie

The Magic of David Copperfield

M. Butterfly

Private Lives

The Coldstream Guards



1990/91

The Heidi Chronicles

Grand Hotel

Ziegfeld: A Night at the Follies

Les Misérables

Peter Pan

Cats

A Tuna Christmas

Lend Me a Tenor



1989/90
 

Nunsense

The Hungarian State Folk Ensemble

The Search for Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe

Out There Tonight!

Les Misérables

Mame

The Black Watch

Starlight Express

The Ballet Folklorico

The Unsinkable Molly Brown



1988/89

Marcel Marceau

Into the Woods

A Chorus Line

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Les Misérables

Elvis: An American Musical

Born Yesterday



1987/88
 

I Never Sang for My Father

The Grenadier Guards

Vienna Choir Boys

Singin’ In The Rain

Me & My Girl

Broadway Bound



1986/87

Cats

La Cage Aux Folles

Sweet Bird of Youth

Biloxi Blues

Dreamgirls

Johnny Cash

Tango Argentino

Porgy & Bess

Arsenic and Old Lace



1985/86

42nd Street

The Unvarnished Truth

My One & Only

Foxfire

Her Majesty’s Royal Marines and the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders

The Clancy Brothers and Tommy Maken

Picnic

Cats



1984/85

Annie

Little Shop of Horrors

Jerry’s Girls

Torch Song Trilogy

Mark Twain Tonight!

Ferrante & Teicher

Gigi

Noises Off

Camelot



1983/84

Agnes of God

Sugar Babies

Black Watch

Vienna Choir Boys

Sense of Humor

Beethoven’s Tenth

Evita

The Hungarian State Folk Ensemble

Detective Story

Pump Boys and Dinettes

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

David Copperfield

Brighton Beach Memoirs

Quilters



1982/83

Evita

Dancin’

Alexander Gudanov

Lena Horne, The Lady and Her Music

Colette

Show Boat



1981/82
 

Show Boat

Tom Jones

Lena Horne: A Lady and Her Music

A Chorus Line

Gertrude Stein

Mummenschanz

Annie

Mark Twain Tonight!

Morning’s At Seven

The Fred Waring Show

Pittsburg Symphony

Vienna Choir Boys

Cold Stream Guard / Royal Scott Dragoon

Gordon Lightfoot

Fiddler on the Roof

A Chorus Line

Ferrante & Teiccher

Annie



1980/81

Whoopee!

James Galway

Anything Goes

Romantic Comedy

The West Side Waltz

Ballet Folclórico Nacional de Mexico

Annie Ferrante and Teicher

National Folk Ballet of Yugoslavia

Boston Symphony

The Rocky Horror Show

Dave Brubeck Pianist Alicia de Larrocha

Liza Minelli & Joel Grey

Little Johnny Jones



1979/80

Chuck Mangione

Harry Belafonte

Oklahoma Death Trap

A Chorus Line

Roumanian Dancers

Renata Scotto

Daisy Mayme

The Kingfisher

Timbuktu

Leontyne Price

Vienna Choir Boys

Russian Festival of Dance

Timbuktu

I Love My Wife

Bedroom Farce

Alvin Ailey Dancers

Dave Brubeck

The Mitzi Gaynor Show

Marcel Marceau

Da

Chicago

Annie

Grace Bumbry



1978/79

D’Oyly Carte Opera Company’s The Mikado

D’Oyly Carte Opera Company’s H.M.S. Pianfore

Pirates of Penzance

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow is Enuf

Diversions & Delights

Vincent Price as Oscar Wilde

Ballet Nacional de Mexico

Side by Side by Sondheim

Dracula

Marcel Marceau

Bulgarian Folk Ensemble

The Last of Mrs. Cheyney

Christopher Parkening

The Gin Game

Fred Waring

A Festival of Russian Dance

The Sound of Music

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo

Eubie

Luciano Pavarotti

Mark Twain Tonight!

New York Philharmonic

Tribute Preservation Hall Jazz Band

Vienna Choir Boys

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Victoria de los Angeles

Ferrante and Teicher

Anna Moffo

Jean Pierre Rampal

New England Conservatory

Ragtime



1977/78

South Pacific

Scots Guards

Robber Bridegroom

The Wiz

Marcel Marceau

Hello, Dolly!

Victor Borge



Our Cabaret began as the brainchild of Broadway Executive Director Randy Weeks on April 6, 1992, with the opening of Forever Plaid. The cozy 213-seat Garner Galleria Theatre has been home to additional hits, including Always…Patsy ClineI Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change and Girls Only: The Secret Comedy of Women

Always…Patsy Cline made musical theatre history in Denver in the late 1990s when it ran for three and a half years (Aug 5, 1995 to Mar 28, 1999). It was then surpassed by I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, which opened to rave reviews on June 29, 2000 and became Denver’s longest-running musical by 2004. Both productions maintain the record as Denver’s top two longest-running musicals with seven or more performances a week.

*Indicates Broadway touring productions launched in Denver.

2014/15

Forbidden Broadway: Alive & Kicking!

The Bicycle Men

You Say Tomato, I Say Shut Up!



2013/14

Second City's American Mixtape

Girls Only: The Secret Comedy of Women

Dixie's Tupperware Party

Dixie Longate's Never Wear a Tube Top While Riding a Mechanical Bull and 16 Other Things I Learned While Drinking Last Thursday*



2012/13

David Sedaris

The Doyle & Debbie Show

Robert Dubac's Free Range Thinking

The Kid - Joey McIntyre*

Robert Dubac's The Male Intellect: An Oxymoron

The SantaLand Diaries



2011/12

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Dixie's Tupperware Party



2010/11

Five Course Love

Love, Sex and the Second City

Blind Date

Dixie’s Tupperware Party

Girls Only: The Secret Comedy of Women



2008/09

Girls Only: The Secret Comedy of Women



2007/08

The Taffetas

Comedy Addiction

The Last Five Years



2006/07

The Taffetas



2005/06

The Second City’s Red Scare

The Second City’s How I Lost My Denverginity



2004/05

Say Goodnight Gracie

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Triple Espresso

Always…Patsy Cline

My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra



2003/04

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

Triple Espresso

Say Goodnight Gracie



2002/03

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

The Vagina Monologues

Addicted (2 engagements)



2001/02

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change

The Vagina Monologues



2000/01

I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change



1999/2000

Swingtime Canteen



1998/99

Always…Patsy Cline

Red Hot Mama

The Male Intellect (An Oxymoron)



1997/98

Always…Patsy Cline

Father, Son and Holy Coach

The Male Intellect (An Oxymoron)



1996/97

The Male Intellect (An Oxymoron)

Red Hot Mama: The Sophie Tucker Songbook



1995/96

The Male Intellect (An Oxymoron)



1994/95

The World Goes ’Round

Forever Plaid



1993/94

Forever Plaid

The World Goes ’Round



1992/93

Forever Plaid



1991/92

Forever Plaid  

The history of the DCPA intertwines with that of the Denver Performing Arts Complex. Both were ideas that blossomed from an original dream shared by philanthropist, Denver Post owner and occasional-actress Helen G. Bonfils and Wall Street lawyer and Broadway producer Donald R. Seawell.

1950s

Miss Helen, as she was fondly known, built the Bonfils Theatre on Colfax Avenue, a community theatre in which she and her friends performed. At the time, she was co-owner of The Denver Post and one of the City's leading philanthropists.

Later that decade, she and Mr. Seawell formed a successful partnership to produce plays on Broadway and in London. Soon, Miss Helen felt that Denver deserved more than community theatre and asked him to create a professional acting company to perform at the Bonfils.

1960s

Seawell got Tyrone Guthrie who had created Minneapolis' Guthrie Theatre to move to Denver, create the company and be its director. Plans for building another theatre alongside the old Bonfils were well underway when Guthrie suddenly died.

By this time, Miss Helen's health had deteriorated and she was a permanent hospital resident. Moreover, an attempt was underway by a hostile stockholder to acquire control of The Denver Post, and Miss Helen asked Seawell to lead the legal battle for Post ownership. The plan for a professional theatre was postponed. Miss Helen never dreamed it would develop into a full-scale performing arts center.

1972

By the time the battle for ownership of The Post was won, Miss Helen had died and Seawell was Chairman and Publisher of the paper. He had also created the Bonfils Foundation primarily as a depository for all of The Denver Post stock.

Seawell found himself at 14th & Curtis streets looking at the 1908 Denver Municipal Auditorium and the all-but abandoned surrounding blocks. He was struck with an idea, sat down on the curb, took an envelope from his pocket, and sketched what would become the largest performing arts facility in the world under one roof. Before the day was over, he had changed the charter of the old Bonfils Theatre into the Denver Center for the Performing Arts, reached an agreement with the City and hired architect Kevin Roche as the overall architect to put the plan into reality. He also made the Bonfils Foundation a subsidiary of the DCPA and it continues to provide funding to the organization today.

1978


The first pieces of the puzzle were put in place in 1978 with the opening of the 2,700-seat Boettcher Concert Hall and an eight-story, 1,700-space parking garage.

1979


By 1979, the Denver Municipal Auditorium had been renovated, two cabaret spaces had been added and the Helen G. Bonfils Theatre Complex opened with its four theatres:

The Stage Theatre — 778 seats
The Space Theatre — 550 seats
The Jones— 200 seats
The Ricketson Theatre — 250 seats (originally opened as a cinema)

The Denver Center for the Performing Arts’ Theatre Company found a home in the Bonfils Complex and opened under the artistic leadership of Edward Payson Call on New Year’s Eve with three simultaneous productions —The Caucasian Chalk CircleMoby Dick Rehearsed and The Learned Ladies.

Also in this year, the DCPA paired with local Broadway presenter Robert Garner. The combination of locally-produced theatrical productions with Broadway’s best touring shows made the Denver Center for the Performing Arts the epicenter for theatre in the West.

1980s

In its first several years, both the physical structure and the theatrical entity bore the name of the Denver Center for the Performing Arts. In the 1980s, the site was renamed the Denver Performing Arts Complex under an agreement wherein the City would manage the largest venues. This left the Denver Center for the Performing Arts as the theatrical tenant, managing its administrative offices and the spaces in which its Theatre Company performed.

1982

The Theatre Company presented the world premiere of Quilters, which was nominated for a Tony Award and became the most widely-produced play among resident theatres in the next several seasons.

1984

Realizing that skilled actors are essential to the theatre, the DCPA and the American National Theatre and Academy established the National Theatre Conservatory, a three-year Master of Fine Arts acting school and the only one of its kind chartered by Congress.

When Donovan Marley became Artistic Director of the Theatre Company, new play development became an important aspect of the Center's work. New plays growing out of the program were produced not only in Denver but also on- and off-Broadway, throughout America and in London.

1991


The City transformed the old Auditorium sports arena into the 2,830-seat Temple Hoyne Buell Theatre creating a major, state-of-the-art Broadway roadhouse. Predicted by critics to host The Phantom of the Opera once and then sit empty, the DCPA’s Broadway division has consistently filled The Buell, contributing to its ranking as the nation’s highest-grossing theatre under 3,000 seats.

1992

To expand on its theatrical repertoire, the DCPA began using the intimate 213-seat Garner Galleria Theatre for long-running cabaret hits such as the four-year engagement of I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change. This addition captured quick popularity — typically offering eight shows per week and setting a new national standard for cabaret-style shows.

Expanding upon its graduate acting curriculum, the DCPA began to offer acting instruction to the community.

1997

The Center established the Colorado Performing Arts Hall of Fame, Inc. (a) to honor Coloradans who have made major contributions to the advancement of one or more of the performing arts disciplines, and non-Coloradans who have made substantial contributions toward the advancement of the performing arts in Colorado, (b) to enhance interest and participation in the performing arts by honoring these inductees. Members of the Hall of Fame include:

  • Helen Bonfils (1999)
  • Mary Chase (1999)
  • Douglas Fairbanks (1999)
  • Glenn Miller (1999)
  • Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne (1999)
  • John Denver (2002)
  • Donald R. Seawell

1998

In recognition of its body of work and growing reputation, the Theatre Company was honored to receive the Tony Award for Outstanding Regional Theatre.

With an exploding social scene, the DCPA added a premier special event venue atop the Helen Bonfils Theatre Complex. Named in honor of the Center’s founder, the 10,000-square-foot Seawell Grand Ballroom quickly became a venue of choice for meetings, luncheons, weddings and galas.

2000


The new millennium started with a ground-breaking world premiere — The Laramie Project. Headed by Moisés Kaufman and the Tectonic Theatre Project, a town’s reaction to and healing following the unthinkable murder of gay student Matthew Shepard took the theatre world by storm. Following its premiere, The Laramie Project was optioned by companies across the nation and was ultimately developed into an HBO Special Presentation.

Continuing this unforgettable artistic success, the Theatre Company embarked on an ambitious, international undertaking — the ten-hour epic cycle of the Trojan War, Tantalus. This co-production of the DCPA and London’s Royal Shakespeare Company had its world premiere in Denver to audiences from 38 states and seven foreign countries before touring the UK.

The culmination to the season came when both The Laramie Project and Tantalus were named among Time magazine’s ten best plays of 2000.

2002


Hard on the heels of this tremendous achievement, Disney Theatricals chose Denver to host the touring premiere of The Lion King. Breaking box office records, more than 1,800 fans stood in line when tickets went on sale contributing to a sell-out crowd of 220,000 for the 10-week run and generating $58 million into Denver’s economy.

2004

Kent Thompson succeeded Donovan Marley as the third Producing Artistic Director of the Theatre Company. He recommitted the Company to the discovery of new plays by establishing the annual Colorado New Play Summit.

2005


Following extensive renovation, the City reopened the Denver Municipal Auditorium with its new Ellie Caulkins Opera House, home to the Colorado Ballet and Opera Colorado plus occasional Broadway tours.

2007


With the advent of 2007, came the end of an era. Founder Donald Seawell handed the reigns to Daniel L. Ritchie who said: “Donald Seawell has created a cultural legacy in the Rocky Mountain West that is both undisputed and unrivaled. It is my great honor to succeed him and take The Denver Center to the next level that will emphasize new play development and collaboration both locally and nationally.”

Later in July, The Ellie was chosen to host the pre-Broadway engagement of Disney’s The Little Mermaid. This seven-week, sold-out run was the most successful out-of-town tryout Disney Theatrical Productions has had to date and one of the best-attended productions in DCPA history.

2010

With an Innovation Lab for the Performing Arts grant, Theatre Company spent a season creating, testing and retooling new approaches to theatre. The project culminated in a new theatre experience, one that is immersive, convergent, connective, inventive and relevant. Rebranded in the 2011/12 season as Off-Center @ The Jones, this innovative theatrical experience is one part experimental and the other part social.

2011

Denver was once again thrust into the national spotlight when it was announced that the DCPA was chosen to launch the national touring premiere of The Book of Mormon. This nine-time Tony Award-winning musical by Colorado’s own Trey Parker and Matt Stone of “South Park” fame, sold out in just four hours and opened in the Ellie Caulkins Opera House in August 2012. The Book of Mormon did not disappoint, welcoming more than 52,300 patrons before announcing a second and (later) third engagement.

2012

As proof of the rising popularity of the Colorado New Play Summit and the high-caliber playwrights whom the Theatre Company is able to attract, this seventh annual new play festival showcased Samuel Hunter's The Whale, which was quickly picked up by Playwrights Horizons leading to its win for Outstanding Play by the Lucille Lortel Awards.

2013

Working to cement its position as a major draw on the national touring circuit, the DCPA presented yet another national touring premiere — Peter and the Starcatcher.

Following the warm reception it received during the 2012 Colorado New Play Summit, Sense & Sensibility The Musical was brought to life by an impressive theatrical team. With book and lyrics by Jeffrey Haddow and music by Neal Hampton, Jane Austen's beloved novel was directed and choreographed by Marcia Milgrom Dodge. The lush English countryside was envisioned by scenic designer Allen Moyer while costumes were beautifully designed by Esosa. The production received its world premiere April 5-May 26 and subsequently received a New York reading in June 2014.

2014

In March, the Theatre Company announced that the story of Colorado’s own heroine will grace The Stage Theatre in The Unsinkable Molly Brown. Directed and choreographed by Tony winner Kathleen Marshall with a new book by Dick Scanlan and backing by NBC Chairman Bob Greenblatt, this rags-to-riches story will launch the Company’s 37th season.

In what has become an annual feat, the DCPA’s Broadway division was tapped yet again to launch a national tour. Pippin, 2013 Tony Award winner for Best Musical, will play The Buell Theatre September 6-20, 2014.

Chairman and CEO Daniel L. Ritchie announced that he will divide the two positions and lead a search for a new CEO. Ritchie plans to remain Chairman of the organization and head its efforts to reauthorize the metro area’s cultural tax — the Scientific and Cultural Facilities District (SCFD) — which is up for voter approval in 2016.

With new works being commissioned and developed under Theatre Company Producing Artistic Director Kent Thompson, musical collaborations being orchestrated by Broadway Executive Director and DCPA president Randy Weeks, and new ideas being envisioned by Chairman Daniel L. Ritchie, Denver Center for the Performing Arts is ready to engage, excite and inspire future generations of theatre lovers.


SUPPORT DCPA

Our ticket sales only cover a portion of what it costs to produce our plays, bring Broadway tours to Denver, educate 50,000 Colorado students every year and inspire the Rocky Mountain region with theatre experiences of all kinds.

LEARN MORE ANNUAL REPORT

DCPA is a not-for-profit organization dedicated to creating unforgettable shared experiences through beloved Broadway musicals, world-class plays, educational programs and inspired events. We think of theatre as a spark of life — a special occasion that’s exciting, powerful and fun. Join us today and we promise an experience you won't soon forget.