Scene from DCTC's Black Elk Speaks 

More than 375 productions. 167 readings of new works. 125 world premieres and 21 commissions. After more than 30 seasons, we’re just getting warmed up.


With a Tony Award under our belt for Outstanding Regional Theatre and a talented corps of local actors and artists,we’re proud of the work we’ve created over the last three decades. Here’s to another 30 seasons!

World premieres (*)
Commissions (+)


2013/14

 Productions Readings 
Death of a Salesman
by Arthur Miller
Benediction
by Eric Schmiedl,
Based on the book by Kent Haruf
Just Like Us
by Karen Zacarias
Based on the book by Helen Thorpe
Appoggiatura
by James Still
The Most Deserving
by Catherine Trieschmann
Victory Jones and The Incredible One Woman Band
by Idris Goodwin
Jackie & Me
by Steven Dietz
The Comparables
by Laura Schellhardt
A Christmas Carol
by Charles Dickens
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
Music by David de Berry
Zenith
by Kirsten Greenridge
The Legend of Georgia McBride
by Matthew Lopez
 
black odyssey
by Marcus Gardley
 
Hamlet
by William Shakespeare
 
Shadowlands
by William Nicholson
 
Animal Crackers
Book by George S. Kaufman & Morrie Ryskind
Music and Lyrics by Bert Kalmar & Harry Ruby
Adapted by Henry Wishcamper



2012/13

 Productions Readings 
The Three Musketeers
Adapted by Linda Alper, Douglas Langworthy and Penny Metropulos
From the book by Alexandre Dumas
Just Like Us
by Karen Zacarias
Based on the book by Helen Thorpe 
Fences

by August Wilson
The Vast In-Between
by Laura Eason
The Giver
Dramatized by Eric Coble

black odyssey
by Marcus Gardley
When We Are Married
by J.B. Priestly
The Most Deserving
by Catherine Trieschmann
Irving Berlin's White Christmas

Based upon the Paramount Pictures Film

Written for the screen by Norman Krasna, Norman Panama and Mevin Frank
Music & Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Book by David Ives & Paul Blake
The Legend of Georgia McBride
by Matthew Lopez
Ed, Downloaded
by Michael Mitnick


Grace, or The Art of Climbing

by Lauren Feldman


Romeo & Juliet

by William Shakespeare

 
Other Desert Cities

by Jon Robin Baitz

 
A Weekend with Pablo Picasso

by Herbert Siguenza

 
Sense & Sensibility The Musical

Book and Lyrics by Jeffrey Haddow
Music by Neal Hampton
Based on the novel by
Jane Austin

 


2011/12

     
 Productions Readings 
The Liar

Adapted by David Ives
From the play by Pierre Cornielle
Directed by Kent Thompson
Sense & Sensibility The Musical
Based on the novel by Jane Austen
Book and Lyrics by Jeffrey Haddow, Music by Neal Hampton
To Kill a Mockingbird
Adapted by Christopher Sergel
From the novel by Harper Lee 

Directed by Sabin Epstein
Ed, Downloaded
by Michael Mitnick
American Night: The Ballad of Juan José 

by Richard Montoya
Developed by Culture Clash and Jo Bonney 

Directed by Sam Woodhouse
Homefree
by Lisa Loomer
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Adapted by Laura Eason

From the novel by Mark Twain
Directed by Jane Page
Grace, Or the Art of Climbing
by Lauren Feldman
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens

Music by David de Berry

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
The Hand of God
by Richard Dresser
The Whale*

by Samuel D. Hunter

Directed by Hal Brooks
 
Two Things You Don’t Talk About at Dinner*

by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Wendy Goldberg
 
The Taming of the Shrew

by William Shakespeare

Directed by Kent Thompson 
 
Great Wall Story*

by Lloyd Suh
 
Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash
Created by Richard Maltby, conceived by William Meade
 
Heartbreak House
by George Bernard Shaw

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 


2010/11

     
 Productions Readings 
The 39 Steps

Adapted by Patrick Barlow

From the novel by John Buchan and the movie by Alfred Hitchcock

Directed by Art Manke 
Great Wall Story
by Lloyd Suh
Directed by Kent Thompson 
The House of the Spirits
Adapted by Caridad Svich
From the novel by Isabel Allende

Directed by Jose Zayas 
Cecilia Marie
+
by Octavio Solis
Directed by Ethan McSweeny  
Bram Stoker's Dracula

Adapted by Charles Morey

From the novel by Bram Stoker

Directed by Gavin Cameron-Webb 
The Whale

by Samuel D. Hunter
Directed by Chay Yew 
 
Reckless
by Craig Lucas

Directed by Scott Schwartz 
Two Things You Don't Talk About at Dinner

by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Wendy Goldberg 
 
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens

Music by David de Berry

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
An Extraordinary Demonstration of Nikola Tesla's Most Recent Discoveries
+
by Buntport Theater 
 
Map of Heaven*

by Michele Lowe

Directed by Evan Cabnet 
 
The Catch*

by Ken Weitzman

Directed by Lou Jacob
 
A Midsummer Night's Dream

by William Shakespeare

Directed by Kent Thompson 
 
Traces

Created by The 7 Fingers (Les 7 doigts de la main)

Presented by Denver Center Attractions and Denver Center Theatre Company 
 
Ruined

by Lynn Nottage

Directed by Seret Scott
 
Superior Donuts

by Tracy Letts

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 

 
 


2009/10

     
Productions   Readings
The Voysey Inheritance

Adapted by David Mamet 

From the play by Harley Granville-Barker 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
The House of the Spirits
Adapted by Caridad Svich
From the novel by Isabel Allende
Directed by Jose Zayas  
A Raisin in the Sun
by Lorraine Hansberry 

Directed by Israel Hicks
Map of Heaven
by Michele Lowe
Directed by Michael Pressman
Well

by Lisa Kron
Directed by Christy Montour-Larson
The Catch
by Ken Weitzman
Directed by Michael John Garces
Absurd Person Singular

by Alan Aykborn
Directed by Sabin Epstein 
Civilization (All You Can Eat)
by Jason Grote
Directed by Ethan McSweeny
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens

Music by David de Berry

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
When Tang Met Laika
*+
by Rogelio Martinez

Directed by Terry Nolen
 
Eventide*+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl
From the novel by Kent Haruf
Directed by Kent Thompson
 
Mama Hated Diesels
by Randal Myler and Dan Wheetman with additional material by Charles Weldon

Directed by Randal Myler

Musical direction by Dan Wheetman 
 
Othello
by William Shakespeare

Directed by Kent Thomspon
 
Mariela in the Desert

by Karen Zacarias
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
 
 

2008/09

     
 Productions  Readings

The Trip to Bountiful
by Horton Foote

Directed by Penny Metropulos 

The Unsinkable Molly Brown

Lyrics and music by Meredith Willson

Book by Dick Scanlon

Based on the original book by Richard Morris

Directed by Kathleen Marshall
Noises Off

by Michael Frayn

Directed by Kent Thompson
Eventide
+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl

From the novel by Kent Haruf

Directed by Kent Thompson
Glengarry Glen Ross 

by David Mamet

Directed by Marco Barricelli
When Tang Met Laika
+
by Rogelio Martinez

Directed by Terry Nolen
The Miracle Worker
by William Gibson
Directed by Art Manke
Take Me to the River
+
by Constance Congdon

Directed by Lisa Peterson
A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens

Music by David de Berry

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
Flooded
+
by Julie Marie Myatt

Directed by Laurie Woolery

Inana*+
by Michele Lowe

Directed by Michael Pressman
 
Dusty and the Big Bad World* 

by Cusi Cram
Directed by Kent Thompson
Richard III
by William Shakespeare

Directed by Jesse Berger
August Wilson’s Radio Golf

by August Wilson

Directed by Israel Hicks
A Prayer for Owen Meany
Adapted by Simon Bent

From the novel by John Irving

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
Sunsets and Margaritas*+
by José Cruz Gonzalez

Directed by Nicholas Avila
Quilters
by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek

Music and lyrics by Barbara Damashek
Directed by Penny Metropulos



2007/08

     
Productions  Readings 

Third

by Wendy Wasserstein

Directed by Wendy Goldberg 

Inana
+
by Michele Lowe 

Directed by Michael Pressman

You Can't Take It With You
by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman

Directed by Penny Metropulos 

Shooting Star
+
by Steven Dietz 

Directed by Susan Booth
The Diary of Anne Frank
By Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett

Adapted by Wendy Kesselman
Directed by Paul Mason Barnes
Perilous Night+
by Lee Blessing 

Directed by Israel Hicks

Pride and Prejudice
Adapted by Jon Jory

From the novel by Jane Austen
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

Dusty and the Big Bad World
by Cusi Cram 

Directed by Kent Thompson
Irving Berlin's White Christmas
Directed by Kent Thompson
Presented by Denver Center Attractions and Denver Center Theatre Company
Our House*+
Conceived by Theresa Rebeck and Daniel Fish

Written by Theresa Rebeck

Directed by Daniel Fish
 
Lydia*+
by Octavio Solis

Directed by Juliette Carrillo
 
Plainsong*+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl

From the novel by Kent Haruf

Directed by Kent Thompson
 
Gee’s Bend
by Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder

Directed by Kent Gash
 
The Merry Wives of Windsor
by William Shakespeare

Directed by David Ivers
 
Doubt
by John Patrick Shanley

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
Marion J. Caffey’s

3 Mo’ Divas: A Musical Celebration of Class, Sass and Style
Musical supervision and arrangements by Joseph Joubert

Directed and choreographed by Marion J. Caffey


2006/07

     
Productions Readings 

Living Out


by Lisa Loomer
Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg  

Shadow of Himself
by Neal Bell 

Directed by Jody McAuliffe
Amadeus


by Peter Shaffer

Directed by Kent Thompson
Our House
+
Conceived by Theresa Rebeck and Daniel Fish 

Written by Theresa Rebeck 

Directed by Daniel Fish  
Season's Greetings


by Alan Ayckbourn

Directed by Gavin Cameron-Webb
Visitors’ Guide to Arivaca (Map Not to Scale)

by Evangeline Ordaz 

Directed by Armando Molina
A Christmas Carol


Adapted by Richard Hellesen
From the novel by Charles Dickens

Music by David de Barry
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
Plainsong
+
Adapted by Eric Schmiedl 

From the novel by Kent Haruf 

Directed by Kent Thompson
The Pillowman


by Martin McDonagh

Directed by Anthony Powell
 
1001
*
+
by Jason Grote

Directed by Ethan McSweeny
 
King Lear
by William Shakespeare


Directed by Kent Thompson
 
Mrs. Warren's Profession
by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
 
Pure Confidence


by Carlyle Brown

Directed by Kent Gash
 
The Sweetest Swing in Baseball
by Rebecca Gilman

Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum


Book by Burt Shevelove & Larry Gelbart

Music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy


2005/06

     
Productions  Readings 
All My Sons
by Arthur Miller
Directed by Bruce K. Sevy

1001
+
by Jason Grote 

Directed by Sharon Ott
A Flea in Her Ear


by Georges Feydeau

Translated by John Mortimer

Directed by Kent Thompson
Augusta
by Richard Dresser 

Directed by Ed Herenden 
September Shoes


by José Cruz Gonzalez
Directed by Amy Gonzalez
Good On Paper

by Michele Lowe 

Directed by Jeremy B. Cohen  
A Christmas Carol

by Charles Dickens

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
 
Jesus Hates Me*

by Wayne Lemon

Directed by David McClendon
 
Gem of the Ocean


by August Wilson

Directed by Israel Hicks
 
Measure for Measure

by William Shakespeare
Directed by Kent Thompson
 
Ladies of the Camellias
 

by Lillian Groag
Directed by Casey Stangl
 
The Clean House
 

by Sarah Ruhl 

Directed by Wendy C. Goldberg
 
After Ashley 

by Gina Gionfriddo 

Directed by Anthony Powell
Crowns
 

by Regina Taylor 

Directed by Kent Gash

 

2004/05

     
Productions Working Stages
The Misanthrope
by Jean Baptiste Molière 

Directed by Nagle Jackson
Garbo in My Eyes*
by Mark Eisman
Directed by Nagle Jackson  
Dirty Story 

by John Patrick Shanley
Directed by Anthony Powell
Slabtown*
by Steven Cole Hughes
Directed by Jamie Horton  
A Boston Marriage
 

by David Mamet 

Directed by David McClendon  
 
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens 

Directed by Laird Williamson  
 
A Lovely Sunday for Creve Coeur

by Tennessee Williams 

Directed by Laird Williamson
 
A Selfish Sacrifice*
by Charles F. (OyamO) Gordon 

Based on the play A Doll’s House by Henrik Ibsen 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
 
Oedipus Rex 


by Sophocles 

Directed by Anthony Powell  
 
The Madwoman
 

by Jean Giraudoux
Directed by Israel Hicks
 
Fire on the Mountain
* 

by Randal Myler & Dan Wheetman 

Directed by Randal Myler
 


2003/04

     
 Productions  Working Stages
Almost Heaven: Songs and Stories of John Denver
*
Written and adapted by Peter Glazer 

Songs by John Denver and others 

Orchestrations, vocal arrangements and musical direction by Jeff Waxman
Directed by Randal Myler
 
Ice-Breaker
By David Rambo
Directed by Nagle Jackson
Blue/Orange 


by Joe Penhall 

Directed by Anthony Powell
 
Picnic
 

by William Inge 

Directed by Nagle Jackson 
 
Lobby Hero
by Kenneth Lonergan 

Directed by David McClendon  
 
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
From the novel by Charles Dickens 

Directed by Laird Williamson
 
A Streetcar Named Desire 


by Tennessee Williams 

Directed by Israel Hicks  
 
Visiting Mr. Green
 

by Jeff Baron 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
 
John Brown's Body*
 

by Stephen Vincent Benét 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
Blithe Spirit
 

by Noel Coward 

Directed by Nagle Jackson 
 
Nat King Cole & Me* 


by Gregory Porter 

Directed by Randal Myler  
 



 

2002/03

     
Productions 
The Skin of Our Teeth 

by Thornton Wilder 


Directed by Laird Williamson
Behind the Broken Words*
Devised by Roscoe Lee Browne and Anthony Zerbe
The Lonesome West

by Martin McDonagh
 

Directed by Anthony Powell
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
 

From the novel by Charles Dickens 

Directed by Laird Williamson  
King Hedley II

by August Wilson 

Directed by Israel Hicks
Bernice/Butterfly: A Two-Part Invention*
by Nagle Jackson 


Directed by Nagle Jackson
Love's Labor's Lost
 

by William Shakespeare

Directed by Anthony Powell  
Copenhagen
by Michael Frayn 


Directed by Anthony Powell 
The Three Sisters
*
by Anton Chekhov
Adapted by James Warnick 


Directed by Donovan Marley 
2 Pianos, 4 Hands

by Ted Dykstra & Richard Greenblatt
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
Scapin or The Con Artist*

by Jean Baptiste Molière 


Translated, adapted and directed by Nagle Jackson

 

2001/02

     
Productions  Readings 
Cyrano de Bergerac*


by Edmond Rostadt
Translatedand directed by Nagle Jackson

Bernice/Butterfly
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson 
A Skull in Connemara
 

by Martin McDonagh
 

Directed by Anthony Powell
Pavane
by Alexandra Cunningham
Directed by Larry Hecht 
Dinner With Friends 


by Donald Margulies 


Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
The Odessa Branch
by Boaz Gaon & Mark Bearce
Directed by Anthony Powell 
A Christmas Carol
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers 


From the novel by Charles Dickens 

Directed by Laird Williamson
 
Spinning Into Butter
 

by Rebecca Gilman
 

Directed by Donovan Marley
 
The Immigrant 

Based on the play by Mark Harelik
 

Book by Mark Harelik

Lyrics by Sarah Knapp
 

Music by Steve M. Alper
 

Directed by Randal Myler
 
Hamlet
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Anthony Powell
 
Almost Heaven: 
Songs and Stories of John Denver* 


Written, adapted and directed by Peter Glazer
 

Songs by John Denver and others
Orchestrations, vocal arrangements and musical direction
by Jeff Waxman
 

Musical consultation by Milt Okun
 
Jitney
 

by August Wilson
Directed by Israel Hicks
 
Betrayal
 

by Harold Pinter 


Directed by Anthony Powell
 
Pierre* 


by Jeffrey Hatcher
 

Adapted from Herman Melville's novel Pierre or The Ambiguities

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
 


Playwrights Unit Samplings:
Bill Downs, Judy GeBauer, Ellen Graham, Martin McGovern, Olivia Edwards, Rebecca Gorman, Moss Kaplan, Nick Turner, Tracey Witherspoon 

2000/01

     
Productions   Readings
 Tantalus*
by John Barton
with additional text by Colin Teevan 


Directed by Edward Hall and Peter Hall
Carol Mulroney
by Stephen Belber
Directed by Anthony Powell 
The Show-Off

by George Kelley
 

Directed by Nagle Jackson
The Caterers
by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson 
1933* 


Adapted by Randal Myler and Brockman Seawell

From John Fante’s novel 1933 Was a Bad Year
Someplace Soft to Fall
by S.M. Shephard-Massat
Directed by Israel Hicks
Amy's View

by David Hare
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy
Greek Holiday
by Mayo Simon
Directed by Sylvie Drake  
Much Ado About Nothing

by William Shakespeare 

Directed by Nagle Jackson
8 Bob Off
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by David Dower  
inna beginning*
Conceived by Gary Leon Hill, Jamie Horton & Lee Stametz
 

Written by Gary Leon Hill
 

Music by Lee Stametz
Directed by Jamie Horton
Shove
by Mark Eisman
Directed by Bruce Sevy 
Uncle Vanya
 

by Anton Chekhov 

Directed by Anthony Powell
Genius of the System
by John Lowell
Directed by Larry Hecht 
Pork Pie: An Original Jazz Play*
by Michael Genet
 

Directed by Israel Hicks
 

 

 
Two Fugues
by David Eliet
Directed by Donovan Marley
 
  Debating Society
by Michael Murphey
Directed by Randal Myler


1999/2000





 Productions  Readings
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde
 

by Moisés Kaufman
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
The Last True Believer
by Robert William Sherwood
Directed by Leonard Foglia 

 
A Hotel on Marvin Gardens* 


Written and directed by Nagle Jackson
Playing House
by Brooke Berman
Directed by David McClendon 
The Beauty Queen of Leenane
 

by Martin McDonagh 
 

Directed by Anthony Powell  
Pork Pie
by Michael Genet
Directed by Israel Hicks 
Barrio Babies*
by Fernando Rivas 

Book and lyrics by Luis Santeiro 
 

Directed by Susana Tubert
Since Your Sister
by Tom Donaghy  
A Christmas Carol
 

Adapted
by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers 
 

From the novel by Charles Dickens 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
US Drag
by Gina Gionfreddo 

Directed by Randal Myler 
Waiting to be Invited*
by S.M. Shephard-Massat 
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
War Stories
by Bo Wilson
Directed by Larry Hecht  
The Winter's Tale 


by William Shakespeare 
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
The Laramie Project*
by Moisés Kaufman and members of Tectonic Theater Project 

Directed by Moisés Kaufman 
 
The Cripple of Inishmaan 


by Martin McDonagh 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
Side Man 
 

by Warren Leight 
 

Directed by Randal Myler  
 
Give 'em a Bit of Mystery: Shakespeare and the Old Tradition*
Conceived, written and performed by Tony Church 
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
The Miser*
by Jean Baptiste Molière
New translation by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson


 

1998/99



 

Productions   Readings
Travels With My Aunt 
 

Adapted by Giles Havergal
 

From the novel by Graham Greene
 

Directed by Nagle Jackson 
Byrd’s Boy
by Bruce J. Robinson
Directed by Arthur Masella  
Picasso at the Lapin Agile 

by Steve Martin
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
A Hotel on Marvin Gardens
Written and directed by Nagle Jackson 
 
The Last Night of Ballyhoo
by Alfred Uhry
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
American Mall
by Peter Sagal
Directed by Anthony Powell 
 
A Christmas Carol
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
 

From the novel by Charles Dickens
Directed by Laird Williamson
Blur
by Melanie Marnich
Directed by Susan Fenichell 
 
Dream on Monkey Mountain 
 

by Derek Walcott
 

Directed by Israel Hicks
Waiting to be Invited
by S.M. Shephard-Massat
Directed by Israel Hicks 
 
The Rivals 
 

by Richard Brinsley Sheridan
 

Adapted and directed by Elizabeth Huddle 
inna beginning
by Gary Leon Hill
Directed by Jamie Horton 
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde 
 

by Moisés Kaufman
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
1933*
Adapted by Randal Myler & Brockman Seawell
From John Fante’s novel 1933 was a Bad Year
Directed by Randal Myler 
 
The Tempest 
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Anthony Powell  
 
Master Class 
 

by Terrence McNally
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
Kingdom*
by Richard Helleson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
 
The Elevation of Thieves*
Written and directed by Nagle Jackson 
 

 
 



 

1997/98

     
 Productions   Readings
 Mark Taper Forum’s production of
 

Nine Armenians
by Leslie Ayvazian
 

Directed by Gordon Davidson
Squall
by Elizabeth Hemmerdinger
Directed by Susana Tubert 
The Servant of Two Masters* 

by Carlo Goldoni
 

Translated and adaptedby Sylvie Drake 


Directed by James Dunn
Resurrecting Levin
by Edward Gallardo with John Flaxman
Directed by Arthur Masella 
Misalliance 
 

by George Bernard Shaw
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
Tatjana in Color
by Julia Jordan
Directed by Susan Fenichell 
 
A Christmas Carol

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
 

From the novel by Charles Dickens 

Directed by Laird Williamson  
Wonderland
by Brooke Berman
Directed by David McClendon  
Arena Stage’s production of
 

A Touch of the Poet 
 

by Eugene O'Neill
 

Directed by Douglas Wager 
Touch the Names
by Randal Myler
Directed by Randal Myler 
Sylvia 
 

by A.R. Gurney
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
Kingdom
by Richard Hellesen
Directed by Israel Hicks 
Eliot Ness...In Cleveland* 


Book by Peter Ullian
 

Music and lyrics by Robert Lindsey Nassif
 

Co-adaptation and additional material by Nick Corley
 

Directed by Nick Corley 
Destinos y Milagros
by Consuelo Luz & Susan San Miguel
Directed by Belita Moreno 
Valley Song 
 

by Athol Fugard
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy  
The Peer Panel
by Dennis J. Reardon
Directed by Anthony Powell 
 
Treasure Island* 
 

Adapted by Nagle Jackson
 

From the novel by Robert Louis Stevenson 


Directed by Nagle Jackson 
 
Blues for an Alabama Sky 
 

by Pearl Cleage
 

Directed by Israel Hicks
Macbeth 
 

by William Shakespeare

Directed by Anthony Powell
Taking Leave* 

by Nagle Jackson
Directed by Nagle Jackson
Life is a Dream*
by Pedro Calderón de la Barca 


Adapted and directed by Laird Williamson
Don Quixote* 
 

by Miguel de Cervantes 


Conceived, written and directed by Pavel Dobrusky and Luan Schooler

1996/97

     
Productions 
Arcadia 

by Tom Stoppard
 

Directed by Laird Williamson
Peter Pan, or the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up
 

by J.M. Barrie in a new version by John Caird and Trevor Nunn
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
Molly Sweeney 
 

by Brian Friel
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy  
A Christmas Carol 
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers

From the novel by Charles Dickens
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
Seven Guitars 


by August Wilson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
The Comedy of Errors 
 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by James Dunn 
Three Tall Women
by Edward Albee
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
One Foot on the Floor* 

by Jeffrey Hatcher
Based on Georges Feydeau's Le Dindon
Directed by Marcia Dodge 
Clarence Day Jr.'s
Life with Father
 
by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse 


Directed by Bruce K. Sevy  
Racing Demon 
 

by David Hare
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
 
Fables* 
 

An international collaboration conceived, written, directed and designed by Pavel Dobrusky and Per-Olav Sørensen
 

1995/96

     
Productions 
Romeo and Juliet 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Israel Hicks
You Never Can Tell 
 

by George Bernard Shaw
 

Directed by Nagle Jackson  
The Last Yankee 
 

by Arthur Miller
 

Directed by Anthony Powell  
A Christmas Carol 
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
 

From the novel by Charles Dickens 


Directed by Laird Williamson 
Beethoven 'N' Pierrot* 
 

Conveived, written, designed and directed by Pavel Dobrusky and Per-Olav Sørensen  
Two Trains Running 
 

by August Wilson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
A Dybbuk or Between Two Worlds
Adapted by Tony Kushner
 

From the play by S. Ansky 


Directed by Melia Bensussen 
The Dresser 
 

by Ronald Harwood 


Directed by Anthony Powell 
Room Service 
 

by John Murray and Allen Boretz
 

Directed by James Dun 
Galileo 
 

by Bertolt Brecht


Translated by Howard Brenton
 

Directed by Laird Williamson  
Appalachian Strings*
by Randal Myler and Dan Wheetman 

Directed by Randal Myler and Dan Wheetman 
Prelude to Lime Creek* 
 

Parts of a novel and a poem by Joe Henry
 

Songs written by Joe Henry and Gary Burr
 

Devised and directed by Anthony Zerbe

1994/95

     
Productions 
Black Elk Speaks 
 

Based on the book by John G. Neihardt
 

Adapted by Christopher Sergel
 

Directed by Donovan Marley
Star Fever* 
 

Conceived, designed and directed by Pavel Dobrusk
Oleanna 
 

by David Mamet
 

Directed by Anthony Powell  
A Christmas Carol 
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers
 

From the play by Charles Dickens
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
Coming of the Hurricane*
by Keith Glover

Directed by Israel Hicks 
The Quick-Change Room* 
 

by Nagle Jackson
 

Music by Robert Sprayberry 


Directed by Paul Wiedner  
The Taming of the Shrew 
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by James Dunn 
The Education of Walter Kaufmann* 
 

by Kevin Kling
 

Directed by Michael Sommers  
The Imaginary Invalid* 
 

by Jean Babtiste Molière
Adapted and directed by Nagle Jackson 
It Ain't Nothin' But the Blues* 
 

by Charles Bevel, Lita Gaithers, Randal Myler, Ron Taylor and Dan Wheetman 
Directed by Randal Myler 
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me 
 

by Frank McGuinness 


Directed by Anthony Powell
Marisol 
 

by Jose Rivera
 

Directed by Melia Bensussen 
Man of the Moment 
 

by Alan Ayckbourn

Directed by Laird Williamson 

1993/94

     
Productions   Readings
Black Elk Speaks* 
 

From the novelby John G. Neihardt 


Adapted by Christopher Sergel
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
Incorruptible
by Michael Hollinger 
School for Wives 
 

by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Nagle Jackson 
The Quick-Change Room
by Nagle Jackson
Lips Together, Teeth Apart 
 

by Terrence McNally
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
Scenic Route
by Mark Kaufmann 
 
A Christmas Carol 
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers

From the novel by Charles Dickens 


Directed by Laird Williamson 
Coming of the Hurricane
by Keith Glover  

 
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom 
 

by August Wilson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
Pacific Ocean
by Roger Durling 
 
A Midsummer Night's Dream 
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
Eugene Onegin
by Kira Obolensky & Craig Wright 
Life Lines* 
 

Conceived by Ann Guilbert and Randal Myler
 

Directed by Randal Myler  
 
Home and Away* 
 

by Kevin Kling
 

Directed by Steven Dietz 
 
The Scarlet Letter* 
 

Adapted by Phyllis Nagy 

From the novel by Nathaniel Hawthorne
Directed by Jamie Horton 
 
Stories* 
 

by Isabel Allende
 

Directed by Pavel Dobrosky and Per-Olav Sørensen 
 
Love, Janis*
Inspired by the book by Laura Joplin


Adapted and directed by Randal Myler  
 
Dancing At Lughnasa 
by Brian Friel
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
 
Sacred Hoop* 
 

Adapted from the play Black Elk Speaks by Christopher Sergel
Directed by Donovan Marley
Peter and the Wolf 
 

by Sergei Prokofiev
 

Directed by Donovan Marley

1992/93

     
Productions   Readings
The Grapes of Wrath 
 

Adapted by Frank Galati
 

From the novel by John Steinbeck
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
Nixon Apologizes to the Nation
by Phil Bosakowski 
Candida 


by Bernard Shaw 


Directed by Anthony Powell 
 
Boomtown
by Steven Dietz
 
A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers 


From the novel by Charles Dickens
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
The Nazi Plays
by Elizabeth Page 
 
The Piano Lesson 
 

by August Wilson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
Down the Pike
by Bill Corbett 
 
A Quiet Little Wedding* 
 

Created by Laird Williamson from a comedy by Eugene Labiche and Marc Michel

Music Composed by Larry Delinger
Directed by Laird Williamson 
The Sirens
by Darrah Cloud  
Hedda Gabler 
 

by Henrik Ibsen
in a new English version by Douglas Hughes 


Based on a literal translation by Csanad Z. Siklos
 

Directed by Nagle Jackson 
The Scarlet Letter
by Phyllis Nagy 
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court* 


by Mark Twain
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
 
Bon Voyage* 
 

by Jeffrey Hatcher 


Music and lyrics by Noel Coward
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
The Living* 
 

by Anthony Clarvoe
 

Directed by Nagle Jackson  
 
Monte Carlo* 


by Lydia Stryk 


Directed by Jennifer McCray-Rincon 
 
The Man Who Wrote Peter Pan* 
 

Written and directed by John Fraser  
 
Where I Live* 

Conceived and directed by Charlie Oates 


Additional choreography by Elizabeth Benjamin

Directed by Charlie Oates


1991/92

     
Productions   Readings
The Rose Tattoo 
 

by Tennessee Williams 


Directed by Laird Williamson
Bon Voyage
by Jeffrey Hatcher (after Noel Coward)  
Other People's Money 
 

by Jerry Sterner
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
  
God in Little Pieces
by Silas Jones 
Home 
 

by Samm-Art Williams 


Directed by Israel Hicks
Chrysanthemum
by Eugene Lion 
 
A Christmas Carol 
 

Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers 


From the novel by Charles Dickens
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
Monte Carlo
by Lydia Stryk 
Julius Caesar 
 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Laird Williamson 
The Living
by Anthony Clarvoe  
To Kill a Mockingbird 
 

Adapted by Christopher Sergel
 

From the novelby Harper Lee
 

Directed by Randal Myler
Buster Comes Through
by Phil Boskowski  
Tartuffe
by Jean Babtiste Molière
English verse translation by Richard Wilbur
 

Directed by Nagle Jackson  
The Sirens
by Darrah Cloud
Arsenic and Old Lace 
 

by Joseph Kesselring 


Directed by Randal Myler 
Alabama Rain
by Heather McCutchen 
Wolf-Man* 
 

by Elizabeth Egloff
 

Directed by Evan Yionoulis  
 
Uncertainty* 
 

by Garrison Esst
 

Directed by Anthony Powell
 
Evil Little Thoughts* 
 

by Mark D. Kaufmann
 

Directed by Israel Hicks
 
They Shoot Horses, Don't They?*
A musical play based on the novel by Horace McCoy
 

Book and Lyrics by Nagle Jackson 


Music by Robert Sprayberry
 

Directed by Alan Bailey  
 
What Fools These Mortals Be* 
 

A compilation of selections from the works of William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Anthony Powell 
 

1990/91

     
Productions   Readings
The Man Who Came to Dinner
by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart
Directed by Donovan Marley  

 
Play Time
by Murray Schisgal 
A Christmas Carol
Adapted by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers 


From the novel by Charles Dickens 


Directed by Laird Williamson

Chancellor’s Tale
by Paul Mohrbacher 

Joe Turner's Come and Gone 
 

by August Wilson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?
by Nagle Jackson & Bob Sprayberry
Twelfth Night 
 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
Dougherty’s Cause
by Don Conellan 
The American Clock 


by Arthur Miller
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
Evil Little Thoughts
by Mark Kaufmann 
Miss Julie* 


by August Strindberg
 

Adapted by Romulus Linney 


Directed by Donovan Marley 
Every Third House
by Donald Freed  
Okiboji* 
 

by Conrad Bishop and Elizabeth Fuller
Directed by Frank Georgianna
Uncertainty
by Garrison Esst
Back to the Blanket*
by Gary Leon Hill
 

Directed by Roberta Levitow
Exact Change
by David Epstein
New Business* 
 

by Tom Williams
 

Directed by Steven Dietz  
 
Junk Bonds*
by Thomas Babe
 

Directed by Anthony Powell  
 
Back to Back 
 

by Al Brown
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
 


1989/90

     
Productions   Readings
Desire Under the Elms 
 

by Eugene O'Neill
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
Junk Bonds
by Thomas Babe 
Saint Joan 
 

by George Bernard Shaw
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
White Paint
by P.J. Pringle 
A Little Night Music 
 

Book by Hugh Wheeler
 

Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
Okiboji
by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller
Three Men on a Horse
by John Cecil Holm and George Abbott

Directed by Randal Myler 
Winter Lies
by Robert Clyman
Dancing the Box Step
by Kent Brown 
  
Fences 
 

by August Wilson
 

Directed by Israel Hicks 
New Business
by Tom Williams  
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 
 

by Mark Twain
 

Adapted and directed by Randal Myler 
Rarely Pure, Never Simple
by Roger Cornish  
Henry IV, Parts I & II 
 

by William Shakespeare
Directed by Dakin Matthews 
Back to the Blanket
by Gary Leon Hill 
The Road to Mecca 
 

by Athol Fugard
 

Directed by Frank Georgiann
 
Animal Fair* 
 

Book, music and lyrics by Clark Gesner 


Directed by Stephen Stettler 
 
Mine Alone* 


by Conrad Bishop and Elizabeth Fuller
Directed by Frank Georgianna 
 
Ready for the River* 
 

by Neal Bell
 

Directed by Gitta Honegger 
 
Soundbite* 


by Gary Leon Hill
 

Directed by Donovan Marley
One on One Basketball Play 
 

Directed by Randal Myler

 

1988/89

Productions   Readings
I'm Not Rappaport
by Herb Gardner 


Directed by Frank Georgianna 


 
Ready for the River
by Neal Bell  
Waiting for Godot 
 

by Samuel Beckett 


Directed by Randal Myler 
Mine Alone
by Conrad Bishop & Elizabeth Fuller
Carousel 
 

Book and lyricsby Oscar Hammerstein II
 

Music by Richard Rodgers
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
Amateur Night at the Big Heart
by Terry Dodd  
The Matchmaker
by Thorntom Wilder
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 
Animal Fair
by Clark Gesner 
Peter Pan, or the Boy Who Would Not Grow Up
 

by J.M. Barrie 


Directed by Randal Myler 
Soundbite
by Gary Leon Hill 
 
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 
 

by Tennessee Williams
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
Danny Rocha
by Kevin Kelly  
Darkside* 
 

by Ken Jones
 

Directed by Jared Sakren 
Necklace Party
by Kendrew Lascelles
King Lear 
 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Donovan Marley 
 
Robert Garner/Center Attractions in association with The Market Theatre Company of Johannesburg, South Africa presented 

You Strike the Woman, You Strike the Rock
Conceived and written by Nomvola Qosha, Itumelengwa, Lehulere, Xolan Sept, Thobeka Maghutyana and Poppy Tsira

Directed by Phyllis Klotz 
 
Exclusive Circles*
by Kendrew Lascelles
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
Child of Luck* 
 

by Donald Freed 


Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
Company 
 

Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
 

Book by George Furth

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
 
Cuentos* 


by Carlos Morton and Angel Vigil

Directed by Randal Myler 
 
 

1987/88

Productions   Readings
Koozy's Piece* 


by Frank X. Hogan 


Directed by Randal Myler 


  
The Open Boat
by Neal Bell 
Veterans’ Day* 
 

by Donald Freed
Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
Child of Luck
by Donald Freed 
 
Guys and Dolls 
 

Music and lyrics by Frank Loesser
 

Book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
Directed by Donovan Marley 
The Realists
by Murphy Guyer 
 
Holiday Memories
Part I: A Child's Christmas in Wales* 

Based on a story by Dylan Thomas
 

Adapted for the stage by Jeremy Brooks and Adrian Mitchell
 

Directed by Randal Myler
 
Darkside
by Ken Jones 
 
Holiday MemoriesPart II: A Christmas Memory*
by Truman Capote
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
Exclusive Circles
by Kendrew Lascelles 
 
Two Gentlemen of Verona 


by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Laird Williamson
Cyparis
by Barbara Lebow 
 
The Price 
 

by Arthur Miller
 

Directed by Frank Georgianna 
Cuentos
by Carlos Morton & Angel Vigil 
 
A Lie of the Mind 
 

by Sam Shepard
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
 
The Ambassador
by Slawomir Mrozek  
Trophy Hunters* 
 

by Kendrew Lascelles 


Directed by Bruce K. Sevy  
Fighting Deer
by Mick Regan 
Long Day's Journey into Night
 

by Eugene O'Neill
 

Directed by Malcolm Morrison  
 
Table Manners 
 

by Alan Ayckbourn
 

Directed by Malcom Morrison
 
The Colored Museum 

by George Wolfe
 

Directed by Andre DeShields
Man of La Mancha 
 

Book by Dale Wasserman
 

Music by Mitch Leigh
 

Lyrics by Joe Darion
 

Directed by Donovan Marley
The Newcomer 


by Janet Thomas
Directed by Randal Myler

1986/87

Productions   Readings
Goodnight, Texas*
by Terry Dodd
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy  

  
Wasps
by Roger Cornish
My Cup Ranneth Over* 
 

by Robert Patrick
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
Veteran’s Day
by Donald Freed
Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
The World of Mirth* 
 

by Murphy Guyer 


Directed by Peter Hackett  
Koozy’s Piece
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Randal Myler  
Don Juan in Hell
by George Bernard Shaw 


Directed by Ann McNaughton 
Gus & Al
by Albert Innaurato  
Man and Superman 
 

by George Bernard Shaw 


Directed by Dakin Matthews 
Trophy Hunters
by Kendrew Lascelles  
South Pacific
 

Music by Richard Rodgers
 

Lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II
 

Book by Oscar Hammerstein II and Joshua Logan 


Directed by Donovan Marley
Holiday Memories
by Randal Myler  
House of Flowers 
 

Book by Truman Capote 


Music by Harold Arlen 


Lyrics by Harold Arlen and Truman Capote
 

Directed by Donald McKayle 
Triplets
by Constance Ray 
Playboy of the Western World
by John Millington Synge
 

Directed by Donovan Marley 
 
Coriolanus 
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Laird Williamson 



 
 
Shooting Stars*
by Molly Newman
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
 
Orphans 
 

by Lyle Kessler
 

Directed by Frank Georgianna  
 
Rachel's Fate* 


by Larry Ketron
 

Directed by Murphy Guyer
 
Lost Highway: The Music and Legend of Hank Williams* 
 

Compiled by Randal Myler and Mark Harelik
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
 



 

1985/86

     
Productions  Readings 
Petrified Forest 
 

by Robert E. Sherwood
 

Directed by Peter Hackett
Ballad of El Gimpo Café
by Jeff Carey 
Woman Without a Name*
by Romulus Linney 


Directed by Donovan Marley 
Cal & Sally
by Robert Clyman 
 
Pygmalion 
 

by George Bernard Shaw 


Directed by James Moll 
Fat Men on Thin Ice
by Roger Cornish 
 
Christmas Miracles* 
 

by Laird Williamson and Dennis Powers 


Directed by Laird Williamson
Goodnight, Texas
by Terry Dodd
Directed by Bruce Sevy 
 
Purlie 
 

Music by Gary Geld
 

Lyrics by Peter Udell
 

Book by Ossie Davis, Philip Rose and Peter Udell
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
World of Mirth
by Murphy Guyer
Directed by Peter Hackett 
 
The Emperor Jones 
 

by Eugene O'Neill
 

Directed by Donald McKayle 
Watch Your Back
by Gary Leon Hill 
 
When the Sun Slides* 
 

by Stephen Davis Parks 


Directed by Donovan Marley 
Rachel’s Fate
by Larry Ketron
Directed by Murphy Guyer 
 
The Immigrant* 


by Mark Harelik and Randal Myler


Directed by Randal Myler 
Heathen Valley
by Romulus Linney 
The Cherry Orchard
by Anton Chekhov
 

Directed by Garland Wright  
American Dreamer
by Carol Mack 
Pleasuring Ground* 
 

by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Peter Hackett
Shooting Stars
by Molly Newman 
 
Hope of the Future* 
 

by Shannon Keith Kelley
 

Directed by Randal Myler 
Reunion (Phantasie)
by Sybille Pearson
Circe & Bravo* 
 

by Donald Freed 


Directed by Laird Williamson 
 
:
:

1984/85

     
Productions  Readings 
They Knew What They Wanted
by Sidney Howard
 

Directed by James Moll 

 
Deal with a Dead Man
by Tom DeMers
Ringers*
by Frank X. Hogan
 

Directed by Donovan Marley
Public Lives
by Julia Cameron 
  
Hamlet 
 

by William Shakespeare
Directed by Allen Fletcher 
Normal Doesn’t Mean Perfect
by Don Gordon 
The Time of Your Life 
 

by William Saroyan
 

Directed by Donovan Marley  
Pleasuring Ground
by Frank X. Hogan
Directed by Peter Hackett 
Lahr and Mercedes (Max & Maxie)* 
by James McLure

Directed by Peter Hackett 
Hope of the Future
by Shannon Kelly
Directed by Randal Myler 
Design for Living
by Noel Coward 


Directed by Allen Fletcher 
Woman Without a Name
by Romulus Linney
Directed by Donovan Marley 
Pericles 
 

by William Shakespeare

Directed by Laird Williamson 
Max and Maxie
By Romulus Linney
Directed by Donovan Marley  
The Immigrant: A Hamilton County Album* 
by Mark Harelik
 

Directed by Randal Myler
When the Sun Slides
by Stephen Davis Parks
Directed by Donovan Marley
Painting Churches 
 

by Tina Howe 


Directed by Peter Hackett  
Emily & Kate
by Ruth Phillips
Accidental Death of an Anarchist
by Dario Fo
 

Directed by Caroline Eves  
November
by J. Ranelli
The Female Entertainer*
by Elizabeth Levin
 

Directed by Edward Payson Call  
Telling Time
by Laura Shamas
Don Juan 
 

by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Garland Wright
The Apple Tree
by Mark Twain
 

Directed by Randal Myler 


Quilters
by Barbara Damashek and Molly Newman
Directed by Barbara Damashek




1983/84

     
Productions 
Spokesong 
 

by Jimmy Kennedy and Stewart Parker
 

Directed by Peter Hackett 
Cyrano de Bergerac 
 

by Edmond Rostand
Directed by Wallace Chappell 
The Front Page 


by Ben Hecht and Charles MacArthur 


Directed by Jerry Zaks 
The Night of the Iguana 
 

by Tennessee Williams 


Directed by Walter Schoen 
Romeo and Juliet 
 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Caroline Eves 
The Importance of Being Earnest
by Oscar Wilde
 

Directed by John Broome  Trumpets & Drums 
 

by Bertolt Brecht
 

Directed by Barbara Damashek
Crossfire* 
 

by Ted Gross
 

Directed by Bruce K. Sevy 
Darwin's Sleepless Night* 
 

by Merle Kessler
 

Directed by Bill Allard 
Doorplay*
by Sally Baker
 

Directed by Dan Hiester 
On the Verge* 
 

by Eric Overmyer
 

Directed by Roberta Levitow
Hyde in Hollywood* 
 

by Peter Parnell
 

Directed by Peter Hackett
Smokerings Chekhov* 
 

Directed by Dan Hiester
Arms and the Man 
 

by Bernard Shaw
 

Directed by Walter Schoen

1982/83

     
Productions   Readings
Quilters* 


by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
 

Directed by Barbara Damashek  
A Beautiful World
by David Jones
The Tempest
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Edward Payson Call

The Hostage
by Brendan Behan 


Directed by Donovan Marley  

 
 
Arms and the Man 
 

by George Bernard Shaw 


Directed by Edward Hastings 
 
Of Mice and Men 
 

by John Steinbeck
 

Directed by Richard Gee  
 
The Three Sisters 
 

by Anton Chekhov 


Directed by Edward Payson Call  
 
The Taming of the Shrew 
 

by William Shakespeare
 

Directed by Barbara Damashek 
 
Runstone Hill*
 

by Laura Shamas


Directed by Jane Page 
 
Survivors* 
 

Directed by Dan Hiester  
 
Runaway Truck Ramp* 
 

Directed by Paul Redford  
 
Waiting for Lefty 


by Clifford Odets
 

Directed by Walter Schoe  
 
Is Denver Burning?
by Allen Dumas, Julian Gamble, Jeffrey Harms, Julian McAndrew, Bill Peters, Paul Schierhorn, Rory Seeber, Steve Stajich and Edith Weiss
 

Directed by Bill Peters
 
A Physician in Spite of Himself 
 

by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Peter Hackett


:

1981/82

     
Productions 
Androcles and the Lion 
 

by Bernard Shaw
 

Directed by Edward Payson Call  

  
Tartuffe 
 

by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Richard Russell Ramos  
Enemy of the People
by Henrik Ibsen 


Directed by Michael Lessac
The World of Sam Shepard 


Directed by Mark Cuddy 
Much Ado About Nothing 


by William Shakespeare

Directed by Edward Payson Call  
Antigone
 

by Jean Anouilh
 

Directed by Larry Arrick  
6-4-3 A Double Play*
Directed by George TouliatosBuckhorn Exchanges*
by Craig Volk
 

Directed by Peter Hackett  
Quilters* 
 

by Molly Newman and Barbara Damashek
 

Directed by Barbara Damashek
Denver Messiah*
by Frank X. Hogan
 

Directed by Walter Schoen
A Ballad of Colorado* 
 

by Mark Cuddy and cast
 

Directed by Mark Cuddy  
:

1980/81

     
Productions
Henry IV, Part I 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Edward Payson Call 
Under Milk Wood 
 

by Dylan Thomas
 

Directed by Kenneth Walsh 
Misalliance 
 

by George Bernard Shaw
Directed by Jerome Kilty  
Loot 
 

by Joe Orton 


Directed by Stuart Vaughan  
Medea 
 

by Robinson Jeffers
Directed by Edward Payson Call
Wings 


by Arthur Kopit
Directed by Laird Williamson
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
 

Music and lyrics by Frank Loesser
Book by Abe Burrows, Jack Weinstock and Willie Gilbert
Directed by Edward Payson Call
The Seahorse 
 

by Edward J. Moore
 

Directed by Walter Schoen Con Safos* 
 

by Angel Vigil
 

Directed by Angel Vigil
Latent Images* 

by David Jones and Mark Cuddy 


Directed by Mark Cuddy
The Rise and Rise of Daniel Rocket* 
 

by Peter Parnell

Directed by Peter Hackett
Starting Here, Starting Now*
by Richard Maltby Jr. and David Shire
 

Directed by Jerry Webb 

1979/80






 Productions

 
The Caucasian Chalk Circle 
 

by Bertolt Brecht
 

Directed by Edward Payson Call
Moby Dick – Rehearsed 

Adapted by Orson Welles
 

From the novel by Herman Melville 


Directed by William Woodman
The Learned Ladies 


by Jean Babtiste Molière
Directed by Gene Lesser
Passing Game*

by Steve Tesich 


Directed by Edward Payson Call
A Midsummer Night's Dream 
 

by William Shakespeare 


Directed by Gene Lesser