Anne Purcell as Selene in the DCTC Commissioned World Premiere Ed, Downloaded.
 

New work, written just for us, is the core of our new play development program.


Each year we ask leading playwrights to develop ideas for new plays. Many of these commissions will be read at our Colorado New Play Summit, receive full productions on our stage and go on to other theatres across the nation. By commissioning plays, we underwrite the important work required of playwrights, invest in the future of the American theatre and keep our finger on the pulse of contemporary writing.

What follows is a list of plays we have commissioned, premiered or otherwise developed here at The Denver Center since the advent of the Colorado New Play Summit.

Title in bold = commissioned by DCTC
WP = world premiere
D = other development
* = subsequent productions

Playwright  Titles 
Neal Bell Shadow of Himself (D)
Lee Blessing Perilous Night (D)
Buntport Theater An Extraordinary Demonstration of Nikola Tesla's Most Recent Discoveries
Constance Congdon Take Me to the River (D)
Cusi Cram Dusty and the Big Bad World (WP 2009)*
Ami Dayan Conviction (WP 2007)*
Steven Dietz Shooting Star (D)*
Richard Dresser The Hand of God (D)
Augusta (D)
Idris Goodwin
Victory Jones and the Incredible One Woman Band (D)
Jose Cruz Gonzalez Sunsets and Margaritas (WP 2009)*
Laura Eason The Vast In-Between (D)
Lauren Feldman  Grace, or The Art of Climbing (WP, 2013)
Marcus Gardley black odyssey (WP, 2014)
Kirsten Greenidge A Certain Slant of Light
Jason Grote 1001 (WP 2007, commission)* 
Visions of Kerouac
Civilization (All You Can Eat) (D)*
Jeffrey Haddow (book and lyrics) and
Neal Hampton (music)
Sense & Sensibility The Musical (WP 2013)
Steven Cole Hughes Intrusives (D)
Samuel D. Hunter The Whale (WP 2012)*
Wayne Lemon Jesus Hates Me (WP 2006)*
Lisa Loomer Two Things You Don’t Talk About at Dinner (WP 2012) 
Homefree (D)
Matthew Lopez The Legend of Georgia McBride (WP 2014)
Michele Lowe Map of Heaven (WP 2011)
Inana (WP 2009)* 
Good on Paper (D)
Rogelio Martinez When Tang Met Laika (WP 2010)
Michael Mitnick Ed, Downloaded (WP 2013)
Julie Marie Myatt Flooded (D)
Evangeline Ordaz Visitor’s Guide to Arivaca (Map Not to Scale)
Theresa Rebeck Our House (WP 2008)*
Tanya Saracho
 Untitled
Dick Scanlon The Unsinkable Molly Brown,
adapted from the original book by Richard Morris, lyrics and music by Meredith Willson (D)
Eric Schmiedl Adapted from the books by Kent Haruf
Plainsong (WP 2008) and Eventide (WP 2010) 
Frankenstein, adapted from Mary Shelley’s novel
Octavio Solis Lydia (WP 2008)*
Cecilia Marie (D)*
James Still
Appoggiatura (D)
Lloyd Suh Great Wall Story (WP 2012)
Caridad Svich The House of the Spirits,
adapted from the novel by Isabel Allende (Produced 2009)
Catherine Trieschmann Untitled
The Most Deserving (WP 2013)
Ken Weitzman The Catch (WP 2011)
Elyzabeth Gregory Wilder The Bone Orchard (D)
Karen Zacarias Just Like Us, adapted from the book by Helen Thorpe (D)